English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
genoa jib [correct]; Genoa jib [correct]; Genoese jib [correct]
DEF: A large jib used on racing yachts.
OBS: ... Overlaps the west and stretches far back next to the mainsail ...
OBS: Named after the Italian port where it was first used.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
génois [correct, masculine noun]; foc de Gênes [correct, masculine noun]; gênois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foc de grandes dimensions en tissu léger, généralement hissé en tête de mât.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
foque genovés