English (Commercial Fishing)
water knot [correct]; fisherman's knot [correct]; waterman's knot [correct]; true lover's knot [correct]; simple fisherman's knot; English knot
DEF: A knot for tying the ends of two lines together that is made by tying overhand knots in the ends around the opposite standing parts.
French (Pêche commerciale)
nœud de pêcheur simple [correct, masculine noun]; nœud anglais [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de pêcheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud formé par une corde qui se recourbe en deux boucles à travers chacune desquelles passe une extrémité de la corde.
OBS: [...] ce nœud est utilisé par les pêcheurs pour relier les lignes entre elles. Mais il sert aussi sur les dériveurs à monter l'écoute de foc en continu [...]