English (Outfitting of Ships)
jib-boom stay [correct]; martingale-stay [correct]; martingale [correct, noun]
French (Armement et gréement)
martingale de bout-dehors de foc [correct, feminine noun]; martingale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage du gréement du bout-dehors et qui joue le rôle de sous-barbe.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
frenillo [masculine noun]