English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
slot [noun]
CONT: If you look at a sloop-rigged (main and jib) sailboat from astern you will see that the jib forms a passage with the main through which air flows. This passage between the main and the jib (...) is called the "slot".
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
couloir [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) si la forme du couloir entre les deux voiles est correcte, le vent s’y trouve laminé, donc régularisé; cette amélioration de l'écoulement s’avère bénéfique, pour la grand-voile et pour le foc.