English (Optics)
primary focus [correct]; meridional focus [correct]; tangential focus [correct]; anterior focus [correct]; primary principal focus [correct]; primary focal point [correct]; anterior principal focus [correct]; anterior focal point [correct]
DEF: The axial meeting point of incident rays which become parallel after refraction by an optical system, that has a smaller image distance than the secondary focus.
French (Optique)
foyer principal objet [correct, masculine noun]; foyer objet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] point objet, sur l’axe, dont l’image se forme à l’infini.