English (Optics)
Knapp's law [correct]
DEF: [Law according to which] there should be no difference in retinal image size in the correction of spherical axial anisometropia, provided that the lenses are placed at the anterior focal point of the eye.
French (Optique)
loi de Knapp [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi [selon laquelle] un verre correcteur placé dans le plan focal objet d’un œil amétrope suivant l'axe forme une image dont la dimension est égale à celle [qui est] formée par un œil emmétrope.