English (Photography)
focal plane shutter [correct]; curtain shutter [correct]; slotted shutter; roller-blind shutter
DEF: A shutter so constructed as to operate in close proximity to the film surface or focal plane of a camera; normally used on cameras with interchangeable lenses.
French (Photographie)
obturateur à rideau [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur à rideaux [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur focal à rideau [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur focal à rideaux [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur focal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur situé très près de la surface sensible, ou plan focal, d’un appareil-photo. Genre d’obturateur habituellement utilisé sur les appareils à objectif interchangeable.
OBS: Se compose d’un [ou deux] rideau[x] noir opaque portant une fente armée, de largeur réglable, qui se déplace très près de la surface sensible, à une vitesse constante, pendant la prise de vue.
Spanish (Fotografía)
obturador de cortina [correct, masculine noun]; obturador de plano focal [correct, masculine noun]