English (Photography)
adjustable slit [correct]
DEF: The path created by the opening of the curtains of a local plane shutter which varies according to the chosen speed.
French (Photographie)
fente variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage que forme l'ouverture des rideaux superposés d’un obturateur focal et qui varie selon la vitesse sélectionnée.