English (Personnel Management (General); Sociology of Human Relations)
gender focal point [correct]; GFP [correct]
DEF: [A person] who has been designated within an institution or organization to monitor and stimulate greater consideration of gender equality issues in daily operations.
CONT: The main role of a gender focal point (GFP) is to act as a "catalyst" to assist the process of gender mainstreaming in a respective office or unit. While GFPs may be directly involved in implementing certain gender-specific activities including with constituents, their contribution should focus on aiding colleagues and management to identify strategies and work methods that will enable and build further capacity of colleagues to integrate gender concerns into their own areas of work.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines)
point focal pour le genre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; PFG [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; point focal genre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; point de liaison pour les questions de genre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; point focal pour l'égalité des genres [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; coordonnateur spécialiste des questions de genre [correct, masculine noun]; coordonnatrice spécialiste des questions de genre [correct, feminine noun]; responsable de la coordination pour l’égalité des sexes [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui [a] été désignée au sein d’un établissement ou d’une organisation pour veiller et inciter à une plus grande prise en compte des questions d’égalité des genres dans les activités quotidiennes de cet établissement ou organisation.
CONT: Le rôle principal d’un point focal est d’agir comme «catalyseur» pour stimuler le processus d’intégration des questions d’égalité de genre dans un bureau ou un service. Si les points focaux peuvent être directement concernés par la mise en oeuvre d’activités portant sur l'égalité de genre, y compris avec les mandants, leur contribution doit être axée principalement sur leur rôle d’aide aux collègues et [à la gestion du personnel].