English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Optics; Photography)
heat filter [correct]; heat absorbing filter [correct]; heat absorption filter [correct]
DEF: An optical device for removing heat radiation from a light beam without appreciably affecting the light output - typically a glass filter containing a copper compound or a flat sided cell containing a dilute solution of a copper salt or a "diathermic reflector" which transmits infra-red but reflects visible light from the source onto, for example, the condenser of a projection system.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Optique; Photographie)
filtre anticalorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] filtre, généralement en verre, qui absorbe ou réfléchit de grande longueur d’onde (infra-rouge), sans absorber ni réfléchir le rayonnement visible.
OBS: [Ce filtre est] utilisé pour diminuer la chaleur sur le plan focal dans les lecteurs, les agrandisseurs, les projecteurs, etc.