English (Photography)
camera calibration [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The determination of the calibrated focal length, the location of the principal point with respect to the fiducial marks and the lens distortion effective in the focal plane of the camera referred to the particular calibrated focal length.
OBS: camera calibration: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
étalonnage d’un appareil photographique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; étalonnage de la chambre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la distance focale. Détermination de la position du point principal par rapport aux repères. Détermination de la distorsion de l'objectif dans le plan focal de l'appareil, pour la distance focale étalonnée au préalable.
OBS: étalonnage d’un appareil photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
calibración de cámara [feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de la distancia focal exacta, situación del centro óptico en relación con las líneas de fe y la distorsión efectiva de las lentes en el plano focal de la cámara, referida a la distancia focal particular.