English (Human Diseases; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
focal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Collected at a focus.
CONT: The characteristic lesion of coal workers' pneumoconiosis is the coal macule, an inflammatory lesion consisting of focal collections of coal mine dust-laden macrophages surrounding respiratory bronchioles.
French (Maladies humaines; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
focal [correct, adjective, masculine noun]
DEF: Relatif au foyer (d’une infection).
CONT: Infection focale.