English (Spacecraft)
focal-plane instrument [correct]
CONT: A diffraction-limited optical telescope of 0.5 m diameter aperture to image the photosphere and chromosphere (to be provided by Japan) with focal plane instruments to record vector magnetograms, Dopplergrams, and filtergrams.
French (Engins spatiaux)
instrument au plan focal [correct, masculine noun]