English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
back focal plane of the objective
CONT: If an object is placed between the condenser and the objective ... a number of ... diffracted images of the diaphragm ... appear at the back focal plane of the objective.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
plan focal arrière de l'objectif [masculine noun]
CONT: On met au point le viseur sur le plan focal arrière de l'objectif où se trouve la plaquette de phase.