English (Optics; Photography)
short focus [correct]
DEF: A focus which results from the setting of a lens at a very short distance perspective, as it is common with wide-angle lenses that notably feature a short focal length.
OBS: [Short-focus lenses] produce a smaller image, at the same distance, than those yielded by normal or long-focus lenses, but cover a greater part of that image.
French (Optique; Photographie)
court foyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foyer résultant du réglage d’un objectif sur une perspective à très courte distance, comme on peut l'observer avec les lentilles grand angulaires dont la distance focale est notoirement courte.