English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
tele-converter [correct]; telephoto converter [correct]; telephoto extender [correct]; tele-extender [correct]; converter [correct]
DEF: An extension which fits between the camera body and lens to increase focal length.
CONT: The tele-converter will double (2 X) or triple (3 X) the effective focal length of any lens to which it is attached.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
multiplicateur de focale [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur de focale [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces dispositifs optiques [...] qui comportent de 3 à 5 lentilles, se placent entre l'objectif et le boîtier. Ils multiplient la focale de l'objectif par 2 ou 3, certains pouvant varier entre 2 et 3.