English (Photography; Cinematography; Optical Instruments)
short-focus lens [correct]; short focus lens [correct]; short-focal-length lens
DEF: A lens with a short focal length. Lenses of this type do not cover the diagonal of the negative. They produce a smaller image, at the same distance, than those yielded by normal or long-focus lenses but cover a greater part of that image.
OBS: Designations like "wide angle" or "narrow angle" are not necessarily synonymous with "short focus" and "long focus", as the latter terms refer to the focal length of the lens relative to the picture format.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Instruments d'optique)
objectif de courte longueur focale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour une longueur focale donnée, l'objet photographié a une dimension de reproduction constante, quel que soit le format, et c'est seulement le champ de l'image qui s’élargit en même temps que grandit ce dernier. Autrement dit, pour une distance focale déterminée, l'objet photographié avec des appareils de formats différents aura à une distance constante une dimension constante; seule l'étendue du paysage qui l'entoure variera. On emploie couramment les expressions suivantes : objectif de courte longueur focale, de grande longueur focale, etc.