English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
focal sphere [correct]
OBS: [an arbitrary reference sphere drawn about the hypocentre or focus of an earthquake, to which body waves recorded at the Earth's surface are projected for studies of earthquake mechanisms]
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
sphère focale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.