English (Human Diseases)
focal infection [correct]
DEF: An active infection which exists in a small circumscribed focus in some part of the body ... and which spreads periodically or continuously therefrom.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection focale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toxicité d’origine endogène. Due aux foyers dentaires(carie non traitée, troubles du parodonte, dents dépulpées). Ces foyers peuvent provoquer des réactions à distance : problèmes cardio-vasculaires, nerveux, articulaires etc. Ce phénomène est connu depuis très longtemps et dénommé infection focale.