English (Photography; Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography)
lens turret [correct]; turret [correct]; lens-driving unit
DEF: A device that can be rotated to allow the user of a photographic or television camera his choice of two or more lenses of different focal length.
CONT: Lens Turret. - The lenses are bayonet-mounted on a spider turret, with diverging optical axes. The minimal focal length is 18 mm. The turret is rotated by hand, the taking lens being the one on the arm pointing down.
French (Photographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie)
tourelle d’objectifs [correct, feminine noun]; tourelle à objectif [feminine noun]; tourelle porte-objectifs [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif rotatif sur lequel sont placés différents objectifs pour permettre une substitution rapide et facile.
OBS: Sur les caméras, les tourelles ont disparu depuis l'avènement des objectifs à focale variable.