English (Photography)
microprism [correct]
DEF: A focusing aid consisting of multiple small glass prisms set in a view finder screen, especially in single-lens reflex cameras.
OBS: It breaks up an out-of-focus subject into a shimmer but images a focused subject clearly.
French (Photographie)
microprisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour faciliter la mise au point qui se trouve sur le verre dépoli d’un appareil reflex [et qui] donne une image fragmentée quand l’image n’est pas nette.
OBS: Le système de microprismes facilite plus la mise au point que le stigomètre, en particulier sur les objectifs de longue focale.