English (Photography)
focal length equivalency [correct]; focal length equivalent [correct]
DEF: Lens specifications for digital cameras given in 35mm camera lens equivalents (since most users are familiar with 35mm lenses).
French (Photographie)
équivalent de longueur focale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécification d’un objectif d’appareil photographique numérique donnée en équivalent 35 mm (parce que la plupart des utilisateurs connaissent mieux les objectifs d’appareils 35 mm).