English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
fixed-focus lens [correct]; fixed focus lens [correct]; fix-focus lens [correct]; fixed-focal-length lens [correct]; universal focus lens
DEF: A lens that has been focused in a fixed position by the manufacturer.
OBS: The user does not have to adjust the focus of this lens.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
objectif à focale fixe [correct, masculine noun]; objectif à foyer fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille ne possédant pas de réglage de mise au point de la distance, évitant ainsi à l’utilisateur de faire la mise au point.