English (Photography)
f/number [correct, standardized]; f number [correct]; f-number [correct]; stop number [correct]; f/stop [correct]; f stop [correct]; f-stop [correct]
CONT: The relative aperture given by a particular lens stop is called the f/number, and its value is expressed by the letter "f" followed by a figure - e.g., f/4.5, which indicates that the focal length of the lens is 4.5 times larger than the effective diameter of the stop.
OBS: f/number: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Photographie)
nombre d’ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; f: [correct]; f/ [correct]
DEF: [...] ouverture relative d’un objectif particulier.
OBS: Ainsi [pour f : 5. 6] la distance focale de l'objectif est 5. 6 fois plus grande que le diamètre du diaphragme.