English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
sawdust liver [correct]; focal necrosis of the liver [correct]
CONT: Having spots resembling sawdust. "Sawdust liver" (Focal necrosis of liver). Bovine Liver. The condition is so-called because the lesions resemble sawdust scattered throughout the liver
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
nécrose focale du foie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Foie de boeuf. Lésions d’origine microbienne semblables à des grains de sciure dispersés sur et dans le foie.