English (Optics; Land Forces)
auto-focus model [correct]
CONT: Once the field glasses are adjusted to the user's eye, they must usually be focused (there are fixed-focus binoculars such as the Leica Vector and Minolta produces an auto-focus model, but this is strictly for the commercial market).
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
jumelles autofocus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'observateur doit enfin pouvoir régler la mise au point. Il existe des jumelles à focale fixe comme la Leica Ranger mais d’un autre côté, Minolta offre sur le marché civil une jumelle autofocus mais les militaires exigent en général une mise au point manuelle et indépendante pour chaque œil.