English (Photography; Optics; Optical Instruments)
relative aperture [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the focal length of a lens to the diameter of the effective aperture - the so called f number.
French (Photographie; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
ouverture relative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diamètre utile d’un objectif ou d’une lentille par lequel passe la lumière.
OBS: On le calcule en déterminant le rapport entre le diamètre du diaphragme et la longueur focale de l'objectif.