English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
cheese antenna [correct]; cheese aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An antenna with a cylindrical parabolic reflector enclosed by two plates perpendicular to the cylinder and so spaced that more than one mode can be propagated in the desired direction of polarization.
OBS: It is fed on the focal line.
OBS: Do not confuse with "pillbox antenna" which can permit propagation of only one mode in the desired direction of polarization.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en D [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne constituée d’un réflecteur hertzien formé d’une portion de cylindre parabolique limitée par deux plaques parallèles relativement rapprochées et perpendiculaires aux génératrices, et d’une source primaire placée sur la ligne focale ou dans son voisinage.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena en D [correct, feminine noun]