English (Optics)
spherical aberration [correct]
DEF: The aberration resulting from the fact that rays which are initially at different distances from the optical axis come to a focus at different distances along the axis when they are reflected from a spherical mirror or refracted by a lens with spherical surfaces.
French (Optique)
aberration sphérique [correct, feminine noun]; aberration de sphéricité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut d’un système optique dû à une variation de la focalisation des rayons incidents parallèles à l'axe optique, selon qu'ils se trouvent ou non situés dans l'espace paraxial.
Spanish (Óptica)
aberración esférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exceso de refracción de la parte periférica de una lente convexa lo que produce un foco imperfecto y una imagen confusa.