English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Atomic Physics)
particle beam weapon [correct, NATO]; PBW [correct, NATO]; particle-beam weapon [correct]; WBW [correct]; WBW
DEF: A system which produces a high energy, small diameter beam of either neutral atoms or charged ions to disable the target.
CONT: The characteristic that distinguishes the particle-beam weapon from other directed energy weapons is the form of energy it propagates. While there are several operating concepts for particle-beam weapons, all such devices generate their destructive power by accelerating sufficient quantities of subatomic particles or atoms to velocities near the speed of light and focusing these particles into a very high-energy beam. The total energy within the beam is the aggregate energy of the rapidly moving particles, each particle having kinetic energy due to its own mass and motion.
OBS: particle-beam weapon; PBW: term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Physique atomique)
arme à faisceaux de particules [correct, feminine noun]; arme à faisceau de particules [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PBW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; PBW
DEF: Arme constituée d’une chaîne technologique comprenant une alimentation électrique de puissance, une source intense d’ions ou d’électrons et un accélérateur performant muni d’un système de focalisation du faisceau.
OBS: arme à faisceaux de particules : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.