English (Atomic Physics; Electrical Engineering)
focusing magnet [correct]
DEF: A permanent magnet used to produce a magnetic field for focusing an electron beam.
French (Physique atomique; Électrotechnique)
aimant de focalisation [correct, masculine noun]; aimant de concentration [masculine noun]
CONT: Le LEP est un anneau géant installé dans un tunnel de 27 kilomètres de circonférence [...] L'enceinte est placée dans l'entrefer d’électro-aimants : 1 272 aimants de focalisation [...] et 3 400 aimants de courbure concentrent et guident les faisceaux.
Spanish (Física atómica; Electrotecnia)
imán de concentración; imán focalizador [masculine noun]