English (Photography)
flash-shutter synchronization [correct]; flash to shutter synchronization
DEF: [In general], an electronic system that triggers the flash at the same moment the camera shutter opens.
French (Photographie)
focalisation flash [correct, feminine noun]; synchronisation flash [feminine noun]
DEF: Système en général [électronique] déclenchant le flash au moment précis où l’obturateur de l’appareil photo s’ouvre.