English (Biological Sciences)
isoelectric focusing [correct]; electrofocusing [correct]
DEF: Electrophoresis in a stabilised pH gradient. High-resolution method for separating molecules, especially proteins, which carry both positive and negative charges. Molecules migrate to the pH corresponding to their isoelectric point. The gradient is produced by electrophoresis of amphiphiles, which are heterogenous molecules giving a continuum of isoelectric points. Resolution is determined by the number of amphiphile species and the evenness of distribution of their isoelectric points.
CONT: The power of isoelectric focusing is extraordinary: it can resolve the proteins of human blood plasma into 40 or more bands.... The method is generally used on an analytical scale, although it is possible to scale up for preparative work (up to gram quantities).
OBS: Isoelectric focusing provides a way of both accurately determining a protein's isoelectric point and affecting separations among proteins whose isoelectric points may differ by as little as a few hundredths of a pH unit.
French (Sciences biologiques)
électrofocalisation [correct, feminine noun]; focalisation isoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de séparation très résolutive des protéines qui repose sur la distinction de ces macromolécules selon leur point isoélectrique (pHi). Elle consiste à utiliser des ampholines de différents pH; la protéine est retenue par celle qui correspond à son point isoélectrique. Chaque protéine en effet, comme n’importe quel ampholyte, est définie par son point isoélectrique, valeur du pH du milieu pour lequel sa charge électrique résultante est nulle. Placée à un pH supérieur à son pHi la protéine se charge négativement par perte de protons. A un pH inférieur au pHi, la protéine se charge positivement par capture de protons. Sous l’influence d’un champ électrique continu, les molécules protéiniques migreront soit vers l’anode, soit vers la cathode, en fonction de leurs charges.
CONT: Récemment, on a combiné les techniques de focalisation isoélectrique et d’électrophorèse en gel de polyacrylamide pour obtenir des séparations bidimensionnelles des protéines. [...] Cette technique est de plus en plus utilisée en biologie cellulaire et son grand pouvoir de séparation est dû à l'utilisation de deux propriétés indépendantes des protéines.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
enfoque isoeléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; isoelectro enfoque [correct, masculine noun]; IEF [correct, masculine noun]; IEF