English (Architectural Design)
focussing of a building [proposal]
OBS: focus: A center of activity or attraction or one drawing the greatest attention and interest.
French (Conception architecturale)
focalisation d’un édifice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception des espaces et des voies menant à un édifice de façon à mettre en valeur la façade ou un élément remarquable de cet édifice.