English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
focusing cup [correct]; focussing cup; concentrating cup
CONT: The focusing cup is designed so that its electrical forces cause the electron stream to converge onto the target anode in the required size and shape.
OBS: The focusing cup is usually made of molybdenum.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
cupule de concentration [feminine noun]; cupule de focalisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Cupule métallique dans laquelle est fixée la cathode incandescente d’un tube à rayon X, et destiné à concentrer électrostatiquement le faisceau d’électrons sur le foyer de l’anode.