English (Atomic Physics)
bending magnet [correct]
CONT: Particle accelerator.... The ring consists of circular sectors of bending and focusing magnets and of straight sections for rf cavities and interaction regions.
French (Physique atomique)
aimant de courbure [correct, masculine noun]; aimant déflecteur [masculine noun]; aimant de déflexion [masculine noun]
CONT: Le LEP est un anneau géant installé dans un tunnel de 27 kilomètres de circonférence [...] L'enceinte est placée dans l'entrefer d’électro-aimants : 1 272 aimants de focalisation [...] et 3 400 aimants de courbure concentrent et guident les faisceaux.
Spanish (Física atómica)
imán desviador [correct, masculine noun]