English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
directed-energy weapon [correct, noun, officially approved]; DEW [correct, noun, officially approved]; directed energy weapon [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; DEW [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; DEW
DEF: A weapon that emits a highly focused beam of energy.
OBS: [Lasers, microwaves] and particle beams are examples of directed energy.
OBS: directed-energy weapon; DEW: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: directed energy weapon; DEW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
arme à énergie dirigée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AED [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Arme qui émet un faisceau d’énergie très focalisé.
OBS: Les rayons laser, les faisceaux de microondes et les faisceaux de particules sont des exemples d’énergie dirigée.
OBS: arme à énergie dirigée; AED : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: arme à énergie dirigée; AED : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Armas de tecnología avanzada)
arma de energía dirigida [feminine noun]; AED [feminine noun]