English (Launchers (Astronautics))
solar orbital transfer vehicle [correct]; SOTV [correct]
CONT: Solar Orbital Transfer Vehicle (SOTV)GA is a major subcontractor to Boeing on the SOTV, a space vehicle that can efficiently transport space payloads from Low Earth Orbits (LEO) to Geosynchronous Orbits (GEO) while providing kilowatts of electrical power. A solar concentrator heats a graphite receiver up to temperatures of 2400 K. Heat from the graphite receiver is used to heat thermionic converters, which produce efficient, reliable electrical power. Alternately, hydrogen can be passed through passages within the graphite receiver, expanded out a nozzle and used to produce highly efficient propulsion. The SOTV has the potential to double the delivered payload mass to GEO.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
véhicule de transfert orbital solaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce véhicule de transfert orbital solaire sera construit par la Société Boeing. Il utilise un grand réflecteur qui focalise les rayons du Soleil sur un bloc de graphite. Chauffé à 2 100 degrés, ce dernier vaporise de l'hydrogène liquide stocké à bord, ce qui engendre une poussée. Le véhicule transfère en quelques semaines des charges utiles des orbites terrestres basses vers des orbites plus hautes. Ce véhicule solaire léger peut mettre des satellites en orbite à l'aide de fusées plus petites que les lanceurs classiques.