English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
concentrating collector [correct]; focusing collector [correct]; focussing collector [correct]
DEF: A collector that has a parabolic or other reflector which focuses sunlight onto a small area for collection.
OBS: A reflector of this type greatly intensifies the heat at the point of collection allowing the storage system to obtain higher temperatures. This type of collector will only work with direct beam sunlight.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
capteur solaire à concentration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; capteur à concentration [correct, masculine noun]; capteur solaire à renforcement [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur solaire comportant un système optique destiné à focaliser le rayonnement direct sur l'absorbeur.
OBS: capteur solaire à concentration : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar)
captador concentrador [correct, masculine noun]