English (Analytical Geometry; Meteorology)
empirical orthogonal function [correct]; EOF [correct]; principal components analysis [correct]; PCA [correct]; PCA
CONT: Empirical orthogonal function is also called principal components analysis (PCA), which is a way of identifying patterns in data, and expressing the data in such a way as to highlight their similarities and differences.
OBS: empirical orthogonal function: reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco," with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Géométrie analytique; Météorologie)
fonction orthogonale empirique [correct, feminine noun]; FOE [correct, feminine noun]; EOF [correct, feminine noun]; fonction empirique orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]; EOF [correct, feminine noun]; EOF
CONT: La fonction orthogonale empirique (EOF) sur la base des pluies mensuelles […] propose plusieurs régimes principaux de précipitations, qui sont largement reliés à des phénomènes physiques à l’échelle du bassin.
OBS: fonction orthogonale empirique : reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l’autorisation de l’Unesco.
Spanish (Geometría analítica; Meteorología)
Función ortogonal empírica [correct]; EOF [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.