English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
katabatic wind [correct, officially approved]; gravity wind
DEF: Downslope wind caused by greater air density on the slope than at some distance, horizontally, from it.
OBS: The wind is associated with surface cooling of the slope.
OBS: When this air is warm, it may be called a foehn wind, and regionally it may be known as a Chinook or Santa Ana. When this air is cold or cool, it is called a drainage wind, and regionally it may be known as a mountain breeze or glacier wind. The opposite of an anabatic wind.
OBS: katabatic wind: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vent catabatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vent de drainage [masculine noun]; vent de gravité [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent descendant dû à ce que la masse volumique de l’air le long d’une pente y est plus forte qu’horizontalement à quelque distance de celui-ci.
OBS: Ce vent est associé à un refroidissement de la surface de la pente.
OBS: Si le vent est chaud, on l'appelle foehn; s’il est froid, il peut être un vent de chute, comme la bora, ou un vent de gravité comme le vent de montagne.
OBS: vent catabatique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
viento catabático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; viento descendente [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento dirigido pendiente abajo, debido a que la densidad del aire junto a la ladera es mayor que la del aire a cierta distancia horizontal de ella.
OBS: Está asociado con el enfriamiento de la superficie de la ladera.
OBS: viento catabático : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).