English (Atmospheric Physics)
ghibli [correct]; chibli; gebli; gibleh; gibli; kibli; qibla; gibla [see observation]
DEF: Hot, dust-laden wind which blows from the desert in Tripolitania.
OBS: Gibli [is] similar to the Sirocco.
OBS: In Morocco, the analogous gibla is a hot dry wind from between southeast and south. It means the direction in which one turns, that is, the traditional direction of Mecca.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ghibli [correct, masculine noun]; chibli [masculine noun]; gebli [masculine noun]; gibla [see observation, masculine noun]; gibleh [masculine noun]; gibli [masculine noun]; kibli [masculine noun]; qibla [masculine noun]
DEF: Vent chaud, chargé de poussière, qui souffle du désert en Tripolitaine.
OBS: Ghibli : Vent [...] semblable au foehn.
OBS: Au Maroc, le gibla est un vent chaud et sec qui vient du sud-est et du sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
ghibli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Tripolitania, un viento cálido y cargado de polvo que sopla del desierto.