English (Atmospheric Physics)
mountain wind [correct]
DEF: The downslope movement of air at night that occurs as the upper slopes of a mountain cool more rapidly than those below.
CONT: Katabatic wind: Any wind blowing down an incline; the opposite to anabatic wind. If the wind is warm, it is called a foehn; if cold, it may be a fall wind (bora), or a gravity wind (mountain wind).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent de montagne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce vent [catabatique] est associé à un refroidissement de la surface de la pente. Si le vent est chaud, on l'appelle foehn; s’il est froid, il peut être un vent de chute, comme la bora, ou un vent de gravité comme le vent de montagne.