English (Atmospheric Physics)
almwind
DEF: Local name for a foehn that blows from the south (Hungary) across the Tatra Mountains south of Krakow, Poland, and descends the northern valleys; similar to the Alpine south foehn.
OBS: It is sometimes stormy and may reach 20-25 m s-1 (40-50 mph) in gusts, especially in spring and fall. It raises temperatures to as much as 14 °C above the normal for the season, and in winter and spring it causes avalanches. At Zakopane (in southern Poland) it sometimes blows as a high foehn. This wind occurs in front of depressions moving eastward in the Baltic.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
almwind [see observation]
DEF: Nom local du foehn soufflant sur les monts Tatra en Pologne.
OBS: Les sources consultées ne nous ont pas permis de déterminer le genre de «almwind».