English (Symptoms (Medicine))
fetor hepaticus [correct]; foetor hepaticus [correct]
DEF: The peculiar odor of the breath characteristic of hepatic disease.
OBS: The term "fetor hepaticus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
foetor hepaticus [correct]; fetor hepaticus [correct]
DEF: Odeur particulière de l’haleine (pomme pourrie) observée au cours de l’encéphalopathie hépatique.
OBS: Le terme "foetor hepaticus" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.