English (Offences and crimes; Ethics and Morals; Health Law; Pregnancy)
crime against the fetus [correct]; crime against the foetus [correct]
CONT: ... crimes against the foetus, i.e., "birth offences," foetal research offences and also abortion ...
CONT: In present Canadian law, ... Dr. B could not be charged with any crime against the fetus, as she has not violated the rights of another person ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Éthique et Morale; Droit de la santé; Grossesse)
crime contre le fœtus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les crimes contre le fœtus, c'est-à-dire les infractions touchant la naissance, la recherche sur le fœtus et l'avortement.
CONT: La Commission de réforme du droit du Canada a publié [...] des propositions législatives sur l'avortement dans lequel elle suggère d’inclure dans le code pénal un chapitre sur les «crimes contre le fœtus».