English (The Ear)
mastoid cells [correct]
DEF: The honeycomblike air spaces in the mastoid process of the petrous part of the temporal bone that are usually divided into three groups, two of which contain air and communicate with the middle ear through the aditus ad antrum.
French (Oreille)
cellules mastoïdiennes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavités de l'antre mastoïdien, qui envahissent progressivement la portion mastoïdienne du temporal du fœtus à partir du septième mois.