English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Medical Imaging; Pregnancy)
fetoscope [correct]; foetoscope; endoamniscope; amnifetoscope; endoamnioscope
DEF: An instrument utilized to visualize a fetus through transabdominal insertion of the device into the amniotic cavity.
CONT: A fetoscope, like any other endoscope, has an imaging system consisting of an objective for forming the image within the endoscope, a relay section for relaying this image from the distal to the proximal end of the conduct, and an ocular for magnifying the image for comfortable viewing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Imagerie médicale; Grossesse)
fœtoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endoscope utilisé pour l'observation d’un fœtus.
CONT: Ces chercheurs prélèvent du sang placentaire pour ponction du placenta localisé par les ultrasons, ou bien sous contrôle de la vue à l’aide du fœtoscope.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Radiación (Medicina); Embarazo)
fetoscopio [masculine noun]; amnioscopio [masculine noun]
DEF: Endoscopio de fibra óptica que se utiliza en fetología.
CONT: El fetoscopio se introduce a través de las paredes abdominal anterior y uterina [...].
OBS: Fetología: estudio del crecimiento, desarrollo, cuidado y tratamiento del feto, y de los factores ambientales que pueden perjudicarlo.