English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
cerebral palsy [correct]; CP [correct]
DEF: A heterogeneous group of nonprogressive motor disorders caused by chronic brain injuries that originate in the prenatal period, perinatal period, or first few years of life.
OBS: The four major subtypes are spastic, athetoid, ataxic, and mixed cerebral palsy, with spastic forms being the most common.
OBS: G80: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
paralysie cérébrale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PC [correct, feminine noun]; infirmité motrice d’origine cérébrale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IMOC [correct, feminine noun]; IMOC; infirmité motrice cérébrale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; IMC [correct, feminine noun]; IMC
DEF: Groupe de troubles permanents du développement du mouvement et de la posture, responsables de limitations d’activité, imputables à des évènements ou atteintes non progressives survenus sur le cerveau en développement du fœtus ou du nourrisson.
OBS: Certains auteurs critiquent l’usage du terme «paralysie cérébrale», car il constituerait un anglicisme. D’autres considèrent que les termes «paralysie cérébrale» et «infirmité motrice d’origine cérébrale» auraient une acception plus large qu’«infirmité motrice cérébrale», car ils regroupent les formes avec des atteintes intellectuelles.
OBS: G80 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.