English (Law of Evidence)
pure invention [correct]; pure fabrication [correct]
CONT: The Board found the applicants not to be credible and even concluded that their account was pure invention. This conclusion was based on the contradictions, inconsistencies and implausibilities that the Board identified in the applicants' testimony.
French (Droit de la preuve)
pure invention [correct, feminine noun]; pure fabrication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision toute entière repose sur la conclusion que la demanderesse n’ était pas digne de foi et que son récit est une pure invention.