English (Aboriginal Law)
additional legal question [correct]
CONT: In his covering letter, he advised that, in the event that no answer on acceptance or rejection of the claim was forthcoming from Canada, he would add an additional legal question regarding Canada's duty to negotiate in good faith under the Specific Claims Policy.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
question juridique additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans sa lettre d’accompagnement, [il] précise que, faute de réponse du Canada concernant l'acceptation ou le rejet de la revendication, il est d’avis d’ajouter une question juridique additionnelle relativement au devoir qui incombe au Canada de négocier de bonne foi, en vertu de la Politique des revendications.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).