English (Law of Evidence; Military Law)
declarant [correct]
DEF: The person who originally makes a hearsay statement.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit militaire)
déclarant [correct, masculine noun]; déclarante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fait en premier lieu une déclaration sur la foi d’autrui.