English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
valued contract [correct]
CONT: A valued contract specifies the agreed value of the subject-matter insured and, subject to the provisions of this chapter and in the absence of fraud, the agreed value is, as between the insurer and the assured, conclusive of the insurable value of the subject-matter intended to be insured, whether the loss be total or partial.
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
contrat à valeur agréée [correct, masculine noun]; contrat en valeur agréée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrat à valeur agréée fixe la valeur convenue de l'objet de l'assurance. Sous réserve des dispositions du présent chapitre et en l'absence de fraude, la valeur convenue fait pleine foi entre l'assureur et l'assuré de la valeur du bien que l'on entend assurer, qu'il y ait perte totale ou seulement avarie.