English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
in reliance on a promise [correct]
CONT: In reliance on the promise, the plaintiff sold a part of his land to a third person.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sur la foi d’une promesse [correct]