English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
possession in bad faith [correct]; bad faith possession [correct]; possession mala fide [correct]
CONT: One remarkable feature of adverse possession in most civil law systems is the distinction made between good and bad faith possession. Generally, prescription periods are longer for the bad faith possessor (mala fide possessor) than for the bona fide possessor.
CONT: An illegal possessor is a person who stole a thing or appropriated a find. In civil law illegal possession is in turn subdivided into possession bona fide and possession mala fide.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession de mauvaise foi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession de celui qui sait, au début de sa possession, qu’il n’est pas titulaire du droit réel qu’il exerce ou qui se voit dénoncer par une procédure civile une absence de titre ou un vice de sa possession.