English (Rules of Court)
ex parte application [correct]; ex-parte application [correct]; application made ex parte [correct]
CONT: 43.(2.2) Where on ex parte application a judge of the Federal Court is satisfied by information on oath that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is in any premises any evidence relevant to the investigation of a complaint, the judge may issue a warrant under the judge's hand authorizing the investigator named therein to enter and search those premises for any such evidence subject to such conditions as may be specified in the warrant.
French (Règles de procédure)
requête ex parte [correct, feminine noun]; demande faite ex parte [correct, feminine noun]; demande ex parte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 43.(2. 2) Sur demande ex parte, un juge de la Cour fédérale peut, s’il est convaincu, sur la foi d’une dénonciation sous serment, qu'il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire à la présence dans des locaux d’éléments de preuve utiles à l'enquête, signer un mandat autorisant, sous réserve des conditions éventuellement fixées, l'enquêteur qui y est nommé à perquisitionner dans ces locaux.
OBS: «Requête» comme équivalent du terme anglais «application» a été recommandé par le Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.