English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
duty of good faith [correct, noun]; obligation of good faith [correct, noun]
CONT: The authors recognize the existence of a duty to cooperate that flows from the requirements of good faith. This duty is sometimes described as a "positive" obligation that requires a party to be proactive in accommodating the interests and legitimate expectations of his or her contracting partner, as opposed to the "negative" obligations imposed by the duty of good faith, which require a party to refrain from doing certain things that would harm the other party ...
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation de bonne foi [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de bonne foi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En conclusion, l'obligation de bonne foi codifiée aux articles 6, 7 et 1375 C. c. Q. [Code civil du Québec] impose à chaque cocontractant une obligation de se donner une attitude positive qui permet à chacun de tirer l'avantage qu'il souhaitait lors de la conclusion de contrat. Il doit, ainsi, remplir son devoir de loyauté et de coopération envers l'autre, non seulement lors des négociations de contrat, mais aussi durant son exécution et lors de son extinction.