English (Diplomacy)
affirmative note
CONT: If the above is acceptable to the Government of the United States of America, I have the honour to propose that this note, with the attached Disposal Agreement, which are equally authentic in English and French, and your Excellency's affirmative note in reply shall constitute an agreement between our two Governments which shall enter into force on the date of your note in reply.
French (Diplomatie)
note d’agrément [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les présentes agréent au gouvernement des États-Unis d’Amérique, j’ai l'honneur de vous proposer que la présente note, et l'Accord de décharge qui y est annexé, dont les versions anglaise et française feront également foi, et la note d’agrément de Votre Excellence donnée en réponse, constituent un accord entre nos deux gouvernements entrant en vigueur à la date de votre note de réponse.