English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology)
hepatopancreas [correct]; digestive gland [correct]; midgut gland [correct]
CONT: The hepatopancreas ... is an organ of the digestive tract of arthropods and molluscs. It provides the functions which in mammals are provided separately by the liver and pancreas, including the production of digestive enzymes, and absorption of digested food.
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie)
hépatopancréas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Important organe digestif des mollusques et des [arthropodes], jouant simultanément le rôle du foie et celui du pancréas.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Zoología)
hepatopáncreas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Sanitario Internacional para los Animales Acuáticos, 2002.