English (Human Diseases; Biochemistry)
lysosomal acid lipase deficiency [correct]; LALD [correct]
CONT: Children and adults with LALD do not have a fully functioning enzyme that is needed for the breakdown of certain lipids (fats). As a result of this deficiency, these lipids accumulate in organs (including the liver and spleen) and cells throughout the body causing them to not work properly.
French (Maladies humaines; Biochimie)
déficit en lipase acide lysosomale [correct, masculine noun]; DLAL [correct, masculine noun]; déficit en lipase acide lysosomiale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les enfants et les adultes atteints du DLAL, l'enzyme servant à la dégradation de certains lipides(graisses) n’ est pas entièrement fonctionnelle. À cause de ce déficit, ces lipides s’accumulent dans les organes(y compris le foie et la rate) et les cellules dans tout le corps, les empêchant par le fait même de fonctionner adéquatement.