English (Human Diseases; Genetics)
Wilson disease [correct]; Wilson's disease [correct]; hepatolenticular degeneration [correct]; hepato-lenticular degeneration [correct]; hepatolenticular disease [correct]; hepato-lenticular disease [correct]
DEF: ... a rare genetic disorder characterized by excess copper stored in various body tissues, particularly the liver, brain, and corneas of the eyes [that] is progressive and, if left untreated, it may cause liver (hepatic) disease, central nervous system dysfunction, and death.
French (Maladies humaines; Génétique)
maladie de Wilson [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence hépatolenticulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] affection héréditaire, autosomale récessive de l'excrétion hépatique du cuivre, amenant à une accumulation toxique de cuivre dans le foie ainsi que le cerveau, la cornée et d’autres organes.