English (Biochemistry; Blood; Pregnancy)
subchorionic thrombin [correct]
CONT: Selected analysis of the placentas showed them to be thinner and to contain more subchorionic thrombin than those of women who did not smoke.
OBS: thrombin: An enzyme that acts on fibrinogen in blood causing it to clot.
OBS: subchorionic: Situated beneath the chorion.
OBS: chorion: The outermost of the two fetal membranes (the amnion is the innermost) which together surround the embryo. The chorion develops villi (vascular fingers) and gives rise to the placenta.
French (Biochimie; Sang; Grossesse)
thrombine sous-choriale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La thrombine est une] enzyme possédant la capacité de transformer le fibrinogène en fibrine. Le fibrinogène est le précurseur de nature protéique de la fibrine synthétisé par le foie. La fibrine est une protéine qui n’ est pas soluble et qui est à l'origine du caillot sanguin. C'est le résultat de la scission du fibrinogène sous l'action de la thrombine, au cours de la coagulation sanguine.
OBS: sous-chorial(e) : situé dessous le chorion.
OBS: chorion : Membrane externe de l’œuf, issue de la réunion du trophoblaste et du mésoblaste au début de la grossesse.