English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cod liver pâté [correct]; cod liver paste [correct]
DEF: Edible paste made from cod livers, with spices and other flavouring ingredients.
OBS: Marketed canned; also as sausages.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pâté de foie de morue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pâté comestible à base de foies de morues additionnée d’épices ou autres aromates.
OBS: Commercialisée en conserve; également en saucisses.