English (Digestive Tract)
nodular liver [correct]
CONT: The small, firm and nodular liver of classical cirrhosis is uncommon until late in the clinical course.
OBS: nodular ... marked with nodules.
OBS: Term often used to describe the hobnail liver. Because of lack of reference material, the difference between hobnail liver, granular liver and nodular liver has not yet been established.
French (Appareil digestif)
foie nodulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Foie légèrement hypertrophié(surtout le lobe gauche), nodulaire, rose, adhérences épiploïques du lobe gauche.
OBS: nodulaire. [...] qui a des nodosités, des nodules [...]
OBS: Terme employé pour décrire l'aspect clouté du foie. À cause d’un manque de documentation, la différence entre foie clouté, foie granuleux et foie nodulaire n’ a pas encore été établie.