English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic blunder [correct]
CONT: On Press TV’s The Real Deal show, broadcasted on Monday 30 July, [the leader of the Respect Party] said exchanging the South Korean flag for the North Korean flag was the first diplomatic blunder at the London Olympics.
French (Diplomatie)
bourde diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En qualifiant les gouvernements de coalition de «broche à foin», le premier ministre [...] a fait une bourde diplomatique.