English (Transportation Equipment (General); Agriculture - General)
hay sledge [correct]
CONT: My Dad had a hay ride for the employees of the hotel as a Christmas treat and that night ... a large hay sledge, about 35 feet long, loaded with hay and two draft horses, to pull it, came to the back door of the hotel.
OBS: sledge: A sled or sleigh for carrying loads over ice, snow, etc.
OBS: hay sledge: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Équipements de transport; Agriculture - Généralités)
traîneau à foin [masculine noun]
OBS: traîneau à foin : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.