English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
marsh hay [correct]
CONT: Many Acadians on Prince Edward Island farmed the diverse marsh lands found near the coast. ... Often grown on the marsh lands was marsh hay. Marsh hay was mostly cut with a scythe and raked into windrows. After the hay was dry it was formed into 200 pound coils and carried by two people on long poles and staked where it was stored for the winter.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin de marais [correct, masculine noun]; foin des marais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fourrage] issu de la fauche des marais.