English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Various Decorative Arts)
porcupine-quill braiding [correct]
CONT: [Many Huron craftsmen] work and shape precious stones and bones to make jewellery or pipes; others make sweet grass baskets or superbly beaded embroideries enhanced with porcupine-quill or moose-hair braiding.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Arts décoratifs divers)
tressage de poils de porc-épic [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Certains artisans hurons] réalisent des paniers en foin d’odeur ou des broderies au superbe perlage rehaussées par le tressage de poils d’orignal ou de porc-épic.