English (Harvesting Techniques; Forage Crops)
hay handling [correct]
CONT: The recompressor was operated with the workers laboring at the rate of speed considered normal for hay handling. The bales were picked up, two at a time, with a bale handler ... The bales were placed on a table which fed the bales through a cutter. After cutting, the bale sections were compressed then cut in half.
French (Techniques de récolte; Culture des plantes fourragères)
manipulation du foin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fourche est utilisée pour toute la manipulation du foin pendant le chargement et la mise en meule.