English (Botany; Forage Crops)
velvet grass [correct]; meadow soft-grass [correct]; meadow softgrass; common velvet-grass; common velvetgrass; Yorkshire fog [Great Britain]
OBS: A tall European grass, ... so called from its pubescent stems and leaves.
OBS: velvet grass: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
houlque laineuse [correct, feminine noun]; foin de mouton [correct, masculine noun, France]; houque laineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le genre houlque (Holcus) renferme deux espèces françaises, poussant dans les prés, les bois et les sables : la houlque laineuse (Holcus lanatus), excellent fourrage, et la houlque molle (Holcus mollis), mauvaise herbe aussi tenace que le chiendent.
OBS: Graminée fourragère.
OBS: houlque laineuse : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
holco lanudo [masculine noun]; holco lanoso [masculine noun]