English (Botany; Weed Science)
smooth brome [correct]; smooth bromegrass [correct]; awnless brome-grass [correct]; Hungarian brome-grass [correct]
OBS: Author: Leyss.; a plant of the family Gramineae (Grass family).
OBS: Invasive plant of natural habitats in Canada. It is native to southern Europe but has been introduced widely in Canada for forage production and erosion control. Smooth brome grass is a long-lived herbaceous perennial that spreads vegetatively by underground rhizomes as well as by seed production.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
brome inerme [correct, masculine noun]; brome de Hongrie [correct, masculine noun]; brome sans arêtes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Auteur : Leyss.; plante de la famille des Graminées. Habitat : Amérique du Nord originaire d’Europe et maintenant naturalisée.
OBS: Plante fourragère et de pâturage importante, très cultivée en Europe et dans certaines régions de l'Amérique. Elle donne un foin abondant et de qualité, qui résiste bien à la sécheresse.
Spanish (Botánica; Malas hierbas)
bromo inerme [masculine noun]; cebadilla perenne [feminine noun]; Bromus inermis [Latin]