English (Baskets and Basketmaking; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
corn mask [correct]
CONT: Mrs. Gill has specialized in the making of two masks ... The second, the "corn mask", also requires an ash structure, on top of which braids of sweet grass are woven. The hair of the mask is made from small curls of corn leaves, inside of which tobacco is hidden. The eyebrows are made from the fibrous roots of corn.
French (Vannerie; Arts et culture autochtones)
masque du maïs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Madame Gill s’est spécialisée dans la confection de deux types de masques [...] Le second, le «masque du maïs», utilise également une structure de frêne sur laquelle des tresses de foin d’odeur sont tissées. Les cheveux du masque sont formés par des bouclettes de feuilles de maïs où se dissimule du tabac. Les sourcils sont confectionnées à partir des racines fibreuses du maïs.