English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
coarse feed [correct]
CONT: Cattle and elk eat essentially the same feeds. An elk will browse on leaves and twigs more than most cattle, and cattle will use more coarse feed, especially coarse hay and straw. This reflects the need elk have for higher mineral levels, especially copper, which are found in higher concentrations in browse. Cattle can utilize coarser feed largely because of the relative size of a cows mouth, teeth and rumen.
OBS: coarse feed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
aliment grossier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’alimentation est basée sur l’utilisation des aliments grossiers. Ces derniers représentent 59 % des apports énergétiques et 60 % des charges d’alimentation. [...] Trois aliments assurent l’essentiel de la ration de base : la luzerne, le bersim et la paille. [...] La distribution de la paille se fait tout au long de l’année en tant qu’aliment grossier ou en tant que litière. Sa contribution dans l’alimentation est importante en hiver.
OBS: Comme dans le cas des bovins, qui sont aussi des ruminants, les moutons ont besoin de fourrage grossier comme les herbages, le foin et l'ensilage dans leur régime alimentaire.