English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
immature hay [correct]
CONT: More mature hay is characterized by rounder, coarser stems that break easily, and the presence of seed heads. In comparison, the immature hay has few seed heads and flat, pliable leaves that retain their length while bending to form the hay.
CONT: Immature hay is both more easily digested by, and more appetizing to, horses. This is because it is lower in nonstructural carbohydrates (sugars and starches) and is typically softer, greener and leafier.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin jeune [correct, masculine noun]; foin immature [masculine noun]
CONT: Les acheteurs de luzerne pour les vaches laitières favorisent un foin jeune au stade début floraison ou même plus hâtif.
CONT: [...] les brebis en lactation alimentées avec le foin jeune ont perdu plus d’état de chair durant l’expérimentation que celles alimentées avec le foin mature. [...] Le fait que les brebis alimentées avec le foin jeune aient perdu plus d’état de chair porte à croire qu’elles ont produit plus de lait grâce à la teneur protéique supérieure de leur ration.