English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
succulent fodder [correct]
CONT: Agriculture specialists have evaluated in every district the species and races of the livestock in order to come up with their exact number. Fodder stocks (hay, succulent fodder and coarse fodder) have sufficiently supplied food for the existing livestock until May, when the greens became available ...
OBS: succulent : Applied to plants and their parts having a fleshing and juicing substance.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fourrage succulent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le haras de Percherons était bien établi en 1940 [...] Les coûts de l'alimentation pour tous les aspects de la production animale étaient enregistrés. La station a mené des essais avec des ensilages de trèfle à partir de 1939 et a démontré l'avantage du trèfle par rapport au foin pour notre climat. En 1947, l'ensilage de trèfle avait remplacé en grande partie les tubercules comme fourrage succulent.