English (Military Administration)
humanitarian officer [correct]
CONT: On 3 July 1999, the first humanitarian assistance to reach the IDPs [internally displaced persons] in this area for over three months was delivered by a joint group of local humanitarian agencies accompanied by the UNAMET [United Nations Mission to East Timor] humanitarian officer.
French (Administration militaire)
officier humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Foire aux questions sur les OMP. ] Qu'a de particulier le cas de la FINUL(Force intérimaire des NU au Liban) ? C'est la première fois qu'apparaît un poste d’officier humanitaire chargé spécialement des questions humanitaires.