English (Variety Shows and Circuses)
carnival
CONT: The term "carnival" also refers to the merry-go-rounds, Ferris wheels, side shows, and amusements at outdoor fairs.
French (Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
fête foraine [feminine noun]
DEF: fête [...] qui a lieu dans un bourg généralement à l'occasion d’une foire.