English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
dunk tank [correct]; dunking machine [correct]; dunking booth [correct]
CONT: A dunk tank, also known as a dunking booth or dunking machine, is an attraction mainly used in carnivals, fundraisers, and personal parties. Basically, a dunk tank consists of a large tank of water, over which a seat is suspended. By striking a target, the seat will tip or fall into the tank of water, thus "dunking" whoever is sitting on the seat.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
plouf [correct, masculine noun]; bassin-trempette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attraction de foire qui consiste en une cuve d’eau surmontée d’une trappe actionnée par un dispositif qui se déclenche lorsqu'un tireur atteint la cible. La personne assise sur la trappe tombe alors dans l'eau de la cuve.
CONT: Il travaille à la foire au stand de plouf. Tirer au plouf coûte 50 cents.
OBS: "Plouf" : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.