English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sight [correct, noun]
DEF: One of ten sales scheduled each year at which the Central Selling Organization (CSO) offers rough diamonds to selected clients (who are, accordingly, called sightholders).
CONT: Sight. Euphemism employed by the Diamond Trading Company to describe the process by which a buyer is allowed to purchase a selection of rough diamonds that has been picked out for him by the De Beers affiliate in London. In recent times, 10 such sales have been held annually for some 220 invited customers (cutters and dealers). About 80% of the world's gem diamond rough has entered commerce in this manner.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
vue [correct, feminine noun]; foire aux diamants [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: L’une des dix ventes organisées chaque année à l’occasion desquelles la Central Selling Organization (CSO) offre des diamants bruts à des clients choisis (qui, par conséquent, sont appelés clients invités).
CONT: Vue désigne à la fois le lot de diamants et la vente sur invitation de ce lot. Les diamants de plus de 14,7 carats sont exclus de ces lots et négociés séparément. Le lot est indivisible et le prix ne se discute pas.