English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
roller coaster [correct, noun]; rollercoaster [correct, noun]; roller-coaster [correct, noun]
DEF: An elevated railway (as in an amusement park) constructed with sharp curves and steep inclines on which cars roll.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
montagnes russes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans un parc d’attractions, une foire, manège constitué d’un parcours sur rails où un train de petites voitures effectue à grande vitesse une série de montées et de descentes abruptes.