English (Tourism (General); Management Control; Foreign Trade)
Destination Management Organization [correct]; DMO [correct]
CONT: Participating governance structures led by local authorities, with the involvement of local NGOs, community and indigenous representatives, academia, and local chambers of commerce, make up what are known as "Destination Management Organizations" (DMOs). Often DMOs take the form of local tourism boards, councils, or development organizations.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Contrôle de gestion; Commerce extérieur)
organisation de tourisme réceptif [correct, feminine noun]; organisateur d’activités sur place [unofficial, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation se trouvant sur place et pouvant aider à organiser un événement(foire commerciale, conférence, etc.).
CONT: Les étudiants du DESS effectuent un stage (en France ou a l’étranger) dans une organisation de tourisme réceptif, d’une durée de 12 à 24 semaines.