English (Remote Sensing; Information Processing (Informatics))
pixel dithering [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An abnormal group of pixels found in raw images associated to the momentary dysfunction of an element in the acquisition chain.
OBS: pixel dithering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
pixels détraqués [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; pixels foirés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe de pixels anormaux qui apparaissent sur les images brutes, en raison du mauvais fonctionnement momentané d’un élément de la chaîne d’acquisition.
OBS: pixels détraqués : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).