English (Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
frequently asked questions [correct, plural]; FAQ [correct, see observation]
DEF: A list of the questions most often asked on a given subject, and their replies (to avoid raising questions which have already been dealt with previously).
CONT: A good FAQ will offer newcomers a guideline that describes the subjects being discussed and gives advice on how to get extra readings and relevant software. FAQs will spare you from asking the dumb questions.
OBS: FAQ: The abbreviation is usually used with a singular verb.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
foire aux questions [correct, feminine noun]; FAQ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] liste faisant la synthèse des questions posées de manière récurrente sur un sujet donné, accompagnées des réponses correspondantes, que l’on rédige afin d’éviter que les mêmes questions soient toujours reposées, et d’avoir à y répondre constamment.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Tecnología de la información (Informática))
preguntas frecuentes [correct, feminine noun]; preguntas más frecuentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Preguntas frecuentes. Se ofrece aquí respuesta a una selección de las preguntas más frecuentes planteadas por los usuarios del servicio de consultas lingüísticas.