English (Optical Telecommunications)
optical networking [correct]
CONT: Continuing its leadership in optical networking, Lucent Technologies has demonstrated a record-breaking experimental ultra-wideband optical-fiber amplifier that can boost lightwave signals carried simultaneously over 100 or more channels, or wavelengths, of light.
PHR: All-optical networking.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
réseautage optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre d’ateliers et de cours abrégés, l'abondance des communications techniques sur des questions concernant le MLO(plus de 25 %), la quantité de nouveaux produits MLO présentés à la foire commerciale et l'atelier international d’une journée tenu après la conférence sur le réseautage optique attestent du niveau d’intérêt que suscitent les réseaux multispectraux.