English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
classification [correct, noun]
DEF: A supervised learning technique that uses algorithms trained on labeled data that is assigned into predefined categories or classes based on specific attributes.
OBS: ... the difference between classification and clustering [is that] classification [refers to sorting] data into specific categories using a labeled dataset[, while] clustering [refers to] partitioning an unlabeled dataset into groups of similar objects.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
classification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification est une technique à la fois de fouille de données et d’apprentissage automatique [...] Elle est basée sur l'apprentissage supervisé et vise à prédire la classe d’appartenance d’une nouvelle instance.
OBS: La principale différence entre le regroupement et la classification réside dans le fait que le regroupement n’implique pas d’attributs étiquetés. Contrairement à la classification, une tâche de regroupement ne cherche pas à prédire ou à estimer la valeur d’attributs.