English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
vitreotome [correct, noun]; vitrector [correct, noun]
CONT: Vitrectomy is a microsurgical procedure that lasts [one to three] hours and requires a skilled retinal surgeon. It is performed using a vitreotome (vitrector). These devices, which incorporate a micromotor, terminate in a needlelike tube that contains a cutting mechanism for severing abnormal adhesions and cutting obstructive tissue into small pieces. In addition, the vitreotome has auxiliary connections for the aspiration of vitreous, debris, or blood from the posterior segment.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
vitréotome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument permettant à la fois de couper et d’aspirer le vitré pour réaliser une vitrectomie.