English (IT Security; Electronics)
overbuilding [correct, noun]; overproduction [correct, noun]
CONT: Overbuilding is the easiest form of IP [intellectual property] piracy. It takes place when a contract manufacturer builds more than the requested quantity of electronic devices. The extra devices can be then sold on the market.
CONT: After manufacturing, the foundry scans the unique ID [identification] from each IC [integrated circuit] and sends it back to the design house. The design house then sends the unlock key to the foundry to unlock the IC. In this process, the design house keeps track of the number of activated ICs, which helps to prevent overproduction.
French (Sécurité des TI; Électronique)
surproduction [correct, feminine noun]; surfabrication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre méthode très utilisée pour voler des puces électroniques est la surproduction. En effet, celle-ci est très difficile à détecter par le concepteur du circuit, qui n’ a aucun moyen pour contrôler le nombre d’entités produites une fois qu'il a fourni la description complète du circuit intégré. Ainsi, le contrefacteur obtient une puce strictement identique au circuit qui est produit et peut alors le vendre, en son propre nom, à des prix beaucoup moins importants que le véritable propriétaire du circuit produit.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Electrónica)
superproducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de falsificación de circuitos integrados que consiste en producir más de lo estipulado para vender copias no autorizadas.