English (Medication)
biosimilar biological drug [correct, noun]; biosimilar biologic drug [correct, noun]; biosimilar drug [correct, noun]; biosimilar medicine [correct, noun]; biosimilar medication [correct, noun]; biosimilar [correct, noun]; biosimilar drug product [correct, noun]; biosimilar medicinal product [correct, noun]; biosimilar product [correct, noun]; follow-on biologic [correct, noun, United States]; subsequent entry biologic [correct, noun, Canada, obsolete]; SEB [correct, noun, Canada, obsolete]; SEB
DEF: A substance of biological origin (such as a globulin, vaccine, or hormone) that is used in the prevention or treatment of disease and is highly similar to a previously-approved proprietary biologic.
OBS: Biosimilars are approved based on a thorough comparison to a reference drug and may enter the market after the expiry of reference drug patents and data protection.
French (Médicaments)
médicament biologique similaire [correct, masculine noun]; médicament biologique biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; médicament biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; biosimilaire [correct, masculine noun]; produit biologique ultérieur [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; PBU [correct, masculine noun, Canada, obsolete]; PBU
DEF: Médicament biologique qui a la même forme pharmaceutique et la même composition qualitative et quantitative en substance active qu’un médicament biologique de référence.
OBS: Les médicaments biosimilaires sont approuvés en fonction d’une comparaison approfondie avec un médicament de référence et peuvent faire leur entrée sur le marché une fois que les brevets et les protections des données du médicament biologique de référence sont expirés.
OBS: médicament biosimilaire; médicament biologique similaire : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2025.