English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
bidirectional neuroprosthesis [correct, noun]; bidirectional neural prosthesis [correct, noun]; bidirectional neuroprosthetic [noun]
CONT: One example of a bidirectional neuroprosthesis is a robotic limb controlled by brain activity while sensory information from prosthetic sensors is delivered to somatosensory areas of the brain.
CONT: Ultimately, ICMS [intracortical microstimulation] was combined with intracortical BMIs [brain-machine interfaces] to generate bidirectional neuroprostheses that extract motor commands from motor or association cortices and deliver feedback to the somatosensory cortex ...
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse bidirectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une neuroprothèse bidirectionnelle? Tout simplement une prothèse capable à la fois de se mouvoir en obéissant à un flux d’information nerveuse descendante, du système nerveux vers la prothèse, mais aussi de transmettre en retour des informations sensorielles à même de guider les mouvements du patient.