English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
provisional countervailing duty [correct, noun]
CONT: Provisional countervailing duties are secured by a guarantee (in the form to be decided by customs in each Member State), and may be collected under certain circumstances only when a decision has been made to impose definitive duties.
OBS: provisional countervailing duty: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit compensateur provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les droits compensateurs provisoires sont couverts par une garantie(dont la forme sera décidée par les autorités douanières de chaque État membre) et ne pourront être perçus que dans certaines circonstances, une fois décidée l'institution de droits définitifs.
OBS: droit compensateur provisoire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.