English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
superstitial advertisement [correct, noun]; superstitial ad [correct, noun]; superstitial [correct, noun]
CONT: A superstitial is an interactive (and sometimes entertaining) online ad with a flexible size. ... Superstitials can have animation, sound, and even video elements. It has the look and feel of a television ad. Like interstitial ads, superstitial ads are activated when a visitor goes from one page to another.
OBS: [Superstitial ads] are distinct from interstitials because of the much higher ad quality [and the fact] that they play instantly (ads are fully downloaded before they are displayed).
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
superstitiel [correct, masculine noun]; pub superstitielle [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les superstitiels sont proches de l'interstitiel, mais en diffèrent dans la mesure où ils n’ apparaissent à l'écran qu'une fois le téléchargement du message publicitaire complètement terminé, lorsque l'internaute change de page.
CONT: [La] pub superstitielle [...] vient se superposer sur l’écran de l’internaute. Grâce à ce stratagème, on peut charger le message en arrière-plan puis le porter tout à coup au regard de l’internaute.