English (Chemical Engineering; Waste Management)
density separation [correct, noun]
CONT: Density separation is one of the conventional methods widely used for the isolation of materials based on its density value from mixtures recovered from WEEE [waste electrical and electronic equipment]. Density separation methods are considered ... cost effective, simple and high capacity material recovery procedures.
French (Génie chimique; Gestion des déchets)
séparation par densité [correct, feminine noun]; séparation densimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Combiner des séparations densimétriques avec des solutions de densité croissante permettrait d’étudier plus finement le lien entre [la] densité des [microplastiques] et la contamination du sédiment. Une fois isolés, les microplastiques sont généralement observés visuellement, comptés et caractérisés par spectroscopie infra-rouge(IRTF) ou Raman.