English (Offences and crimes; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
auto fraud [correct, noun]; car fraud [correct, noun]; automobile fraud [correct, noun]
OBS: Car fraud refers to any illegal activity involving deception or misrepresentation within the automotive industry, which can take various forms and involve both car buyers and sellers.
French (Infractions et crimes; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
fraude automobile [correct, feminine noun]; fraude liée à l’automobile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fraude automobile désigne toute activité illégale impliquant la tromperie ou la fausse représentation dans l'industrie automobile, pouvant prendre diverses formes et concerner à la fois les acheteurs et les vendeurs d’automobiles.