English (Sociology; Indigenous Peoples; Environment)
traditional ecological knowledge [correct, noun]; TEK [correct, noun]; traditional environmental knowledge [correct, noun]; TEK [correct, noun]; TEK
DEF: An accumulated body of knowledge that is rooted in the spiritual health, culture, and experiences of those who are close to the lands.
OBS: Traditional ecological knowledge pertains to living beings, including humans, and their relationships with one another and with their environment. Traditional ecological knowledge encompasses characteristics of both traditional knowledge and Indigenous knowledge.
French (Sociologie; Peuples Autochtones; Environnement)
savoir écologique traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; SET [correct, masculine noun]; savoir environnemental traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; SET [correct, masculine noun]; SET
OBS: Le savoir écologique traditionnel porte sur les relations des êtres vivants, y compris les humains, entre eux et avec leur environnement. Le savoir écologique traditionnel englobe à la fois des caractéristiques du savoir traditionnel et du savoir autochtone.
Spanish (Sociología; Pueblos indígenas; Medio ambiente)
conocimiento ecológico tradicional [masculine noun]