English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
double sheet bend [correct]
CONT: ... double sheet bend is that two turns are taken around the bight of the main rope for the latter ...
OBS: This is a very good knot to use when bending together lines of two different sizes.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
nœud d’écoute double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le cordage le plus fin passe deux fois autour de l'autre, on obtient un nœud d’écoute double de bien meilleure tenue.
OBS: On l’utilise pour relier deux filins de diamètre très différent.