English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Market Prices)
rate freeze [correct]
CONT: Initially set at $5 a day, the parental contribution has been raised only once, to $7 on January 1, 2004 ... As a result of the rate freeze in place since 2004, the parental contribution’s share, which was approximately 20% in 1997, fell to 17.2% in 2004-2005 and to 13.4% in 2013-2014.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prix (Commercialisation))
gel de tarif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Initialement fixée à 5 $ par jour, la contribution parentale a été haussée une seule fois, à 7 $, au 1er janvier 2004 [...] Le gel de tarif depuis 2004 fait en sorte que la part de la contribution parentale qui se situait à environ 20 % en 1997 est passée à 17, 2 % en 2004-2005 et à 13, 4 % en 2013-2014.