English (Cooking and Gastronomy)
food competition [correct]
CONT: After winning the prestigious national food competition in 1995 with Pizza Pop-Ups and in 1996 with Stir-Ins, chocolate-covered coffee stirrers, the Cornell food team took honorable mention in last year's finals with Swiss Crepes, a breakfast snack.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie)
compétition culinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux fois par jour, le chef Mario Martel anime, sur la scène Métro GP, le Défi des chefs «Natrel», une compétition culinaire amicale et enjouée. Ces compétitions réunissent deux équipes, formées chacune d’un chef reconnu de la région et d’une personnalité médiatique. Chaque équipe doit préparer un plat en 30 minutes, à partir d’un panier-surprise.