English (Television (Radioelectricity))
hierarchical coding [correct, standardized]; layered coding [correct, standardized]
CONT: ..., reception of higher definition receivers may be temporarily affected by local pertubations : in such a situation, hierarchical coding allows to keep decoding HPBs [high priority bits], which means a lower picture definition instead of an interruption.
OBS: hierarchical coding; layered coding: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le codage hiérarchique de JPEG 2000 une fois adapté efficacement à la vidéo offre des possibilités allant dans ce sens qui n’ ont à ce jour pas été explorées.
OBS: codage hiérarchique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).