English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
level of alcohol consumption [correct]; alcohol consumption [correct]; drinking level [correct]
DEF: In a statistical sense, the quantity of alcohol used up in a specified place or by a specified population during a specified time.
CONT: "Level of alcohol consumption" refers to both "frequency" and "quantity" of use. "Frequency" refers to how often, on average, Canadians consumed alcoholic beverages in the 12 months preceding the survey. "Quantity" is based upon responses to survey questions about the number of alcoholic beverages consumed by the respondents during each of the seven days preceding the interview.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
niveau de consommation d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de consommation alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau de consommation d’alcool fait à la fois allusion à la fréquence et à la quantité. La fréquence renvoie précisément au nombre de fois qu'en moyenne les Canadiens ont consommé des boissons alcooliques dans les douze mois qui ont précédé l'enquête. La quantité est basée sur le nombre de réponses aux questions de l'enquête portant sur le nombre de boissons alcooliques consommées par les personnes interrogées durant chacun des sept jours qui ont précédé l'entrevue.