English (Road Traffic; Signalling (Road Transport))
in real time [correct]
OBS: At the lowest level of the control framework are the intersection control nodes. As the name implies, these computers are located at each intersection where they gather and feed real-time data back to an area server. This information might include a pedestrian waiting to cross the street, or a damaged traffic pole. The area servers, which can each connect up to 256 control nodes, become the main communicators for the entire system, sending and retrieving data and commands to both the operations computer and to the appropriate intersection control node.
French (Circulation routière; Signalisation routière)
en temps réel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un système de régulation de la circulation automobile par feux tricolores établi une fois pour toutes et qui élabore dans l'instant et en fonction des données reçues du trafic la solution qu'il mettra en œuvre au lieu de la choisir dans une bibliothèque.
OBS: Les scientifiques affirment qu’on peut créer cette situation [les véhicules à densité critique sur l’autoroute, adoptent la même vitesse et la conserve sur une longue distance] en installant à chaque bretelle d’accès des feux de circulation commandés par ordinateurs qui réagissent aux données en temps réel sur la circulation recueillies grâce aux fils sur lesquels les voitures roulent (Discover Magazine, mars 1999).