English (Investment; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
Canadian direct investment abroad [correct]; CDIA [correct]
DEF: The investments made by Canadians or Canadian companies abroad.
CONT: The third step consists in focusing on entities with direct investment ... and distinguishing them on the basis of the direction of their investment. They will be classified under Canadian direct investment abroad if the Canadian entity has higher equity investment in the foreign entity than the foreign entity has in the Canadian entity; if the reverse is true, they will be classified as foreign direct investment in Canada. Once the direction of the investment is established, any other financial transactions between the Canadian direct investor and its direct investee will be shown on a net basis under Canadian direct investment abroad; and any financial transactions between the Canadian direct investee and its foreign investors will show under foreign direct investment in Canada.
French (Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
investissement direct canadien à l’étranger [correct, masculine noun]; IDCE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Investissements des Canadiens et des entreprises canadiennes à l’étranger.
CONT: On parlera d’investissement direct canadien à l'étranger si l'entité canadienne détient plus d’actions dans l'entité étrangère que celle-ci n’ en détient dans l'entité canadienne et d’investissement direct étranger au Canada si l'inverse se produit. Une fois la direction de l'investissement établie, toutes les autres opérations financières entre l'investisseur direct canadien et l'entreprise recevant de l'investissement à l'étranger figureront en valeur nette dans les investissements directs canadiens à l'étranger. Toutes les opérations entre l'investisseur direct étranger et l'entreprise recevant de l'investissement au Canada figureront, elles, en valeur nette dans les investissements directs étrangers au Canada.