English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
indirectly controlled wheel [correct, standardized]; indirectly-controlled wheel [correct]
DEF: A wheel whose braking force is modulated according to data provided by the sensor or sensors of another wheel or other wheels.
OBS: Anti-lock braking systems with select-high control are deemed to include both directly and indirectly controlled wheels; in systems with select-low control, all sensed wheels are deemed to be directly controlled wheels.
OBS: indirectly controlled wheel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue indirectement contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; roue commandée indirectement [correct, feminine noun]; roue contrôlée indirectement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue dont la force de freinage est modulée à partir d’informations provenant du capteur ou des capteurs d’une ou de plusieurs autres roues.
OBS: Pour les dispositifs antiblocage avec contrôle de sélection haute, il est jugé nécessaire qu'ils comprennent à la fois des roues contrôlées directement et des roues contrôlées indirectement; dans les systèmes avec contrôle de sélection basse, il est jugé nécessaire que toutes les roues soient des roues contrôlées directement.
OBS: roue contrôlée indirectement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
rueda controlada indirectamente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rueda cuya fuerza de frenado es modulada de acuerdo con los datos suministrados por el(los) sensor(es) de otra(s) rueda(s).
OBS: Se considera que los sistemas de frenado antibloqueo con control de selección alta incluyen ruedas controladas directa e indirectamente; en sistemas con control de selección baja, se considera que todas las ruedas detectadas son ruedas controladas directamente.