English (Chemotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
consolidation chemotherapy [correct]
DEF: Chemotherapy given after an induction chemotherapy to kill all the leukemia cells that are still in the blood or bone marrow once complete remission has been reached.
French (Chimiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
chimiothérapie de consolidation [correct, feminine noun]; traitement de consolidation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chimiothérapie administrée après une chimiothérapie d’induction dans le but de détruire toutes les cellules leucémiques qui restent dans le sang ou dans la moelle osseuse une fois que la rémission est complète.