English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
watercourse crossing [correct]; stream crossing [correct]
CONT: [Horizontal directional drilling should] be the preferred watercourse crossing method for avoiding in-stream works wherever there is the potential for disturbance of fish habitat.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
franchissement de cours d’eau [correct, masculine noun]; traversée de cours d’eau [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le forage horizontal directionnel devrait être la méthode de franchissement de cours d’eau privilégiée pour éviter les travaux en eau vive, toutes les fois qu'il existe un potentiel de perturbation de l'habitat du poisson.