English (Pensions and Annuities)
minimum guarantee amount [correct]; guaranteed minimum benefit [correct]
CONT: Under the Public Service Superannuation Act, the total of all benefits is guaranteed to be normally not less than five times the plan member's annual unreduced annuity entitlement. After the plan member has died, and where there is no longer any survivor or child eligible for an allowance, the total of all pensions and allowances paid, excluding supplementary benefits, is compared to the minimum guaranteed amount.
French (Pensions et rentes)
prestation minimale garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le montant total de prestations versées en vertu de la Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique n’ est habituellement jamais inférieur à cinq fois la pension annuelle non réduite du participant au régime. Lorsque le participant au régime décède et qu'il n’ y a plus de survivant ni d’enfant admissible à une allocation, le montant total de toutes les pensions et allocations versées, sans les prestations supplémentaires, est comparé à la prestation minimale garantie.