English (Security; Telecommunications Transmission; Encryption and Decryption)
basic access control [correct]; BAC [correct]
CONT: The personal information stored on the chip is privacy protected by basic access control (BAC), a secure mechanism that ensures that ePassport readers will only be given access to the information on the chip if the data page machine-readable zone or MRZ ... has been read. ... BAC also protects the wireless communication channel after access is granted by generating a session encryption key with the reader and then encrypting all data transmitted both ways between the chip and the reader.
French (Sécurité; Transmission (Télécommunications); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
contrôle d’accès de base [correct, masculine noun]; CAB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les renseignements personnels stockés sur la puce sont protégés par contrôle d’accès de base(CAB), un mécanisme sûr qui fait en sorte que les lecteurs de passeport électronique ont uniquement accès aux données sur la puce si la zone de lecture automatique(ZLA) de la page de renseignements personnels [...] est lue. [...] Le CAB protège également le canal de communication sans fil une fois l'accès accordé en créant une clé de cryptage de la session avec le lecteur, puis en cryptant toutes les données échangées entre la puce et le lecteur.