English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
packing factor [correct]; solar cell packing factor [correct]; cell packing factor [correct]; array packing efficiency
DEF: The actual area occupied by solar cells divided by the total area of the array.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
coefficient de remplissage des panneaux [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de foisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport entre la surface occupée par les photopiles et la surface totale du panneau