English (Extinguishing Agents)
foam expansion ratio [correct, standardized]; expansion ratio of foam [correct]
DEF: [The] ratio of the volume of foam to the volume of foam solution from which it is made.
OBS: Foam expansion ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Agents extincteurs)
taux de foisonnement d’une mousse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; foisonnement de la mousse [correct, masculine noun]; foisonnement [masculine noun]; taux d’expansion [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du volume de mousse obtenue sur le volume de solution moussante utilisée.
OBS: On distingue : Bas foisonnement [...] Moyen foisonnement [...] Haut foisonnement.
OBS: taux de foisonnement d’une mousse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.