English (Tobacco Industry)
filling power [correct]
DEF: The ability of tobacco to form a firm cigarette rod at a given moisture content.
OBS: A high filling power indicates that a lower weight of tobacco is required to produce a cigarette rod than is required with a tobacco of lower filling power. [A] high cylinder volume indicates a high filling power. Filling power is mistakenly referred to as specific volume.
OBS: filling power: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Industrie du tabac)
indice de foisonnement [masculine noun]
OBS: indice de foisonnement : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.