English (Earthmoving)
bank yard [correct]
DEF: A yard of soil or rock measured in its original position before digging.
OBS: Volumes of earth excavation are customarily "measured in the bank" before they are moved. Earth will swell on being excavated in amounts up to 45 per cent and can be considerably less than its "in the bank" volume with controlled compaction.
French (Terrassement)
volume en place [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux du sol augmentent de volume quand ils sont extraits(foisonnement). Le calcul du volume en place, transporté ou extrait, s’effectue en multipliant l'indice de foisonnement du matériau par la capacité avec dôme, de la machine.