English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bulking [correct]; bulking of soil [correct]; bulkage [correct]
DEF: The increase in the volume of excavated material above the volume of the excavation from which it came, often more than 100%.
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
foisonnement [correct, masculine noun]; foisonnement des terres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du volume d’un sol, consécutive à sa manipulation.
DEF: [...] augmentation de volume consécutive à l’ameublissement provoqué lors de l’extraction.