English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
folate [correct]
DEF: A crystalline pteroglutamic acid ... that is a vitamin of the B complex and is used in the treatment of nutritional anemias and sprue: folic acid (the uptake of folate by the mutant).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
folate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l’acide folique utilisé, entre autres, dans le traitement de l’anémie nutritionnelle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
folato [masculine noun]
OBS: Componente indispensable en la síntesis de hierro, cuya deficiencia causa anemia.