English (Botany)
shoot system [correct]
CONT: The principal ways in which pollutants affect plants are (i) through contact with or absorption by the shoot system and (ii) through modification of the soil environment. The latter are commonly known as indirect effects.
French (Botanique)
système foliacé [masculine noun]