English (Plant Biology)
foliar absorption; foliar penetration
CONT: The foliar penetration of prosulfocarb into wheat increased with time in a first stage and reached 25% after 9 h and then it levelled off and slowly increased from 9 to 72 h.
CONT: Foliar absorption through the leaves is one method of quickly supplying certain nutrients to the plant.
French (Biologie végétale)
absorption foliaire [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration foliaire [correct, feminine noun]; pénétration transfoliaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Bioconcentration [...] désigne l’accroissement direct de concentration d’un polluant lorsqu’il passe de l’eau dans un organisme aquatique. Cette notion est étendue aux organismes terrestres : passage de l’air et/ou des sols dans les plantes par pénétration transfoliaire et/ou transradiculaire, passage direct de l’air dans les espèces animales par inhalation.
OBS: foliaire : relatif aux feuilles.