English (Plant Biology)
leaf water potential [correct]
DEF: The total potential for water in a leaf, consisting of the balance between osmotic potential (arising from the presence of solutes), turgor pressure (the hydrostatic pressure developed in the cell in response to the osmotic potential and the tensile strength of the cell wall) and the matric potential (arising from the imbibitional forces of colloids and of capillaries in the cell wall).
OBS: This determination of water deficit in leaves can be measured with a "pressure bomb" or by psychrometric methods.
French (Biologie végétale)
potentiel hydrique foliaire [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La transpiration végétale. [...] Lorsque le sol se dessèche, la transpiration diminue. Cette réponse a longtemps été expliquée en considérant que la diminution du flux hydrique entraînerait automatiquement une modification du potentiel hydrique foliaire et la fermeture des stomates à partir d’un certain seuil.
CONT: La mesure du potentiel hydrique foliaire s’opère grâce à une chambre de pression.