English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Botany)
photoelectric planimeter [correct]
CONT: A ... photoelectric planimeter ... is particularly suited for the precise determination of leaf area for many western range species. ... Most photoelectric planimeters follow the same basic design. Leaves are held in a horizontal position on a stage and illuminated from above with a defuse light source. The amount of light intercepted by these leaves is measured by a photoelectric sensor located below the stage. The components of such a devise are housed in a light-proof enclosure.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Botanique)
planimètre photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point [...] 1. Méthodes directes. [...] Méthodes indirectes. a) Interception d’un flux lumineux. L'appareil utilisé est un planimètre optique ou planimètre photoélectrique; ce peut être également une caméra de télévision numérique ou non.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).