English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Botany)
phylloplane [correct]; phyllosphere [correct]
DEF: An ecological niche comprising the surfaces of leaves.
OBS: E.g. enrichment of the phyllosphere of soybeans with Azotobacter.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Botanique)
phyllosphère [correct, feminine noun]; étage foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flore d’origine microbienne que l’on retrouve sur les feuilles.