English (Plant Biology)
leaf primordium [correct]
CONT: As the leaf primordium expands, specialized cells in the vascular and epidermal tissues differentiate, relying on intercellular communication for patterning their positions within the tissues.
CONT: The shoot apical meristem, at the tip of the plant stem, has two roles; it is the source of the new cells that are needed for stem growth, and it is the site of small cellular outgrowths, called leaf primordia, that develop into the leaves.
OBS: leaf primorida: plural.
French (Biologie végétale)
primordium foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les primordiums foliaires se développent en feuilles [...]
OBS: primordiums; primordia : pluriel.