English (Horticulture)
drench application [correct]
DEF: A method of applying pesticides directly on the base of plants.
French (Horticulture)
arrosage du pied [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur les racines d’une plante, par opposition à une pulvérisation foliaire.