English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
2,3,5-triiodobenzoic acid [correct, see observation]; TIBA [correct]; 2,3,5-tri-iodobenzoic acid [correct]; TIBA [correct]; TIBA
OBS: 2,3,5-triiodobenzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H3I3O2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide 2,3,5-triiodobenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; TIBA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez Lycopersicon esculentum, l'action de l'acide 2, 3, 5-triiodobenzoïque se traduit par un arrêt de l'initiation foliaire et par la construction d’une structure aphylle.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H3I3O2.