English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Plant Biology; Soil Science)
foliar diagnosis [correct]
DEF: An estimation of the extent to which plants are getting certain necessary chemical elements from the soil, based on an examination of the color and the growth habits of the foliage of the plants.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biologie végétale; Science du sol)
diagnostic foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étude par laquelle on estime jusqu’à quel point les plantes reçoivent du sol certains éléments chimiques qui leur sont nécessaires, d’après la couleur et la croissance du feuillage.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Biología vegetal; Ciencia del suelo)
diagnóstico foliar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microanálisis de hojas para determinar alteraciones.