English (Plant Biology)
leaf trace [correct, standardized]; leaf scar [correct, standardized]; leaf-trace [correct]
DEF: A scar marking position where a leaf was formerly attached to the stem.
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the beetroot or beet (Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: leaf trace; leaf scar: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
cicatrice foliaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de la betterave potagère (Beta vulgaris Linnaeus, var. rapacea).
OBS: cicatrice foliaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
cicatriz foliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marca que queda en un tallo, en el punto en que se ha desprendido una hoja.