English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Botany)
length-breadth measurement [correct]
CONT: A number of techniques for measuring leaf area have been used ... Such methods ... include mechanical and optical planimetering, length-breadth measurements, and gravimetric methods using leaves and traced or photosensitive impressions of leaf boundaries. These methods, while precise, are time consuming.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Botanique)
mesure de dimensions linéaires [feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point, [...] 1. Méthodes directes. [...] Méthodes indirectes. [...] Méthodes d’estimation. a) Mesures de dimensions linéaires. Elle consiste généralement à multiplier le produit longueur x largeur par un coefficient fonction du type de feuille et de son âge.