English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
foliar fertilization [correct]
CONT: Fertilizers are materials containing plant nutrients that are added to the environment around a plant. Generally, they are added to the water or soil, but some can be sprayed on leaves. This method is called foliar fertilization. It should be done carefully with a dilute solution, because a high fertilizer concentration can injure leaf cells. The nutrient, however, does need to pass through the thin layer of wax (cutin) on the leaf surface.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
fertilisation foliaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fumure foliaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pulvérisation d’une substance minérale sur les parties aériennes de la plante.
OBS: «Fertilisation foliaire» est le terme le plus employé au Canada tandis que «fumure foliaire» est employé davantage en Europe.