English (Remote Sensing)
brown leaf area index [correct, officially approved]; BLAI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... BLAI is an index of only dead, standing vegetation ...
CONT: ... we found that the SAR signal was not significantly attenuated by sparse green vegetation cover (green leaf area index < 0.35) and dense standing brown vegetation cover (brown leaf area index up to 1.5).
OBS: brown leaf area index; BLAI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de la surface foliaire brune [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; BLAI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice BLAI [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de végétation morte telle que laissée derrière par les forestiers.
OBS: indice de la surface folaire brune; BLAI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).