English (Botany)
trace [correct, noun]
DEF: A strand of vascular tissue connecting the stem with a leaf of reproductive organ.
French (Botanique)
trace foliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble du tissu vasculaire qui traverse la tige pour se rendre dans une feuille.