English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
foliar feed [correct]; foliar fertilizer [correct]
DEF: A product containing major, secondary and micro-nutrients, as required, designed for application to, and nutrient uptake by the foliage of the crop; usually applied at a low concentration.
OBS: foliar feed; foliar fertilizer: terms extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
engrais foliaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit contenant des éléments nutritifs destinés à être appliqué en solution diluée sur le feuillage, le plus souvent par pulvérisation.
OBS: engrais foliaire : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
alimento foliar [masculine noun]; abono foliar [masculine noun]
DEF: Abono cuyos elementos nutritivos se destinan a ser aplicados en solución diluida (normalmente por pulverización) a la masa foliar del cultivo.