English (Remote Sensing)
canopy gap fraction [correct]; gap fraction [correct]
DEF: The percentage of gaps in the canopy at a given zenith angle.
CONT: TRAC [Tracing Radiation and Architecture of Canopies] is an optical instrument for measuring LAI [Leaf Area Index]. TRAC measures canopy gap size distribution in addition to canopy gap fraction.
OBS: [The gap fraction] is usually obtained from radiation transmittance.
French (Télédétection)
fraction de trous du couvert forestier [correct, feminine noun]; fraction de trous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de trous [du couvert forestier] à un angle zénithal donné.
CONT: TRAC [Tracing Radiation and Architecture of Canopies] est un instrument optique qui sert à mesurer l'ISF [Indice de surface foliaire]. Il mesure la distribution de la taille des trous en plus de la fraction de trous du couvert forestier.
OBS: On l’obtient généralement en mesurant la transmittance de la lumière.