English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Botany)
light interception [correct]
CONT: The importance of leaf area determinations in the plant sciences has stimulated the use of a great variety of techniques for measurement of leaf area ... Light interception techniques have been used most extensively for fast yet accurate determinations of leaf area.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Botanique)
interception d’un flux lumineux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point, [...] 1. Méthodes directes. [...] Méthodes indirectes. a) Interception d’un flux lumineux. L'appareil utilisé est un planimètre optique ou planimètre photoélectrique; ce peut être également une caméra de télévision numérique ou non.