English (Tectonics)
lithological trend [correct]; lithologic trend [correct]
CONT: A common feature of older, metamorphosed deposits is a strong foliation, amplified within discrete shear zones, that strikes subparallel to the regional lithological trend.
French (Tectonique)
orientation des lithologies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes métamorphisés anciens ont comme caractéristique commune de présenter une foliation marquée, qui est amplifiée au sein de zones de cisaillement bien définies dont la direction est subparallèle à l'orientation des lithologies à l'échelle régionale.