English (Petrography)
compositional banding [correct]; compositional layering [correct]
CONT: ... variations in crystallisation can be manifest by layering defined by alternations of different composition (different minerals). The general term "compositional banding" is used to describe the layering.
CONT: ... thin plate-shaped minerals, such as mica, align perpendicular to the direction of maximum pressure, giving rise to a layering in the rock that is known as foliation. Compositional layering, or bands of different minerals, can also occur and cause foliation.
OBS: [Term used for] igneous or metamorphic rocks ... when the origin or significance of the layering is uncertain.
OBS: compositional layering: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
différenciation pétrographique [correct, feminine noun]; stratification pétrographique [feminine noun]
CONT: foliation : Structure visible dans certaines roches métamorphiques où, à la schistosité, s’ajoute une différenciation pétrographique entre les lits formant ainsi des feuillets.
OBS: différenciation pétrographique; stratification pétrographique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.