English (Petrography; Tectonics)
S1 foliation [correct, see observation]
CONT: Firstly, the crenulation must be analysed to determine the initial foliation, termed S1, and the overprinting subsequent foliation, termed S2. ... Eventually, the crenulation foliation overprints the S1 foliation. In extreme cases, the S2 foliation will obliterate the previous foliation, especially in wet rocks which have compositions amenable to growth of minerals at that time.
OBS: S1 foliation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
foliation S1 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] transposition dans la foliation S1 du litage initial S0 et repris par les plis de plan axial S2.
OBS: foliation S1 : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.