English (Social Organization)
bureaucratic proliferation [correct]
CONT: The diseconomy of scale is not just bureaucratic proliferation and empire-building, although some of that may be at work too.
French (Organisation sociale)
prolifération administrative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette déséconomie d’échelle n’ est pas seulement prolifération administrative et folie des grandeurs, même si cela peut jouer aussi.