English (Phraseology; Social Organization)
empire-building [correct]
CONT: The diseconomy of scale is not just bureaucratic proliferation and empire-building, although some of that may be at work too.
French (Phraséologie; Organisation sociale)
folie des grandeurs [correct, feminine noun]; agrandissement des fiefs [masculine noun]; constitution de fief [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette déséconomie d’échelle n’ est pas seulement prolifération administrative et folie des grandeurs, même si cela peut jouer aussi.