English (Manias)
acute mania [correct]
CONT: The term, mania ... should, strictly, be reserved for the form characterized by mental exaltation. In simple mania the intellectual part of the cerebral function is in a state of over-activity ... In the more pronounced form of acute mania, the motor functions of the brain are also affected; there is not only complete incoherence of speech, but there is intense restlessness and complete disappearance of will power ...
French (Manies)
délire aigu [correct, masculine noun]; folie furieuse [correct, feminine noun]; manie aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Forme grave de manie.