English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Taxation)
income tax folio [correct]; folio [correct]
CONT: The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) issues income tax folios to provide technical interpretations and positions regarding certain provisions contained in income tax law. Due to their technical nature, folios are used primarily by tax specialists and other individuals who have an interest in tax matters.
OBS: Income tax folios are available in electronic format only.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Fiscalité)
folio de l'impôt sur le revenu [correct, masculine noun]; folio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’Agence du revenu du Canada (ARC) publie des folios de l’impôt sur le revenu afin de donner des interprétations et des positions techniques à l’égard de dispositions précises contenues dans la législation fiscale. En raison de leur caractère technique, les folios sont surtout utilisés par des experts en fiscalité et autres personnes qui s’intéressent aux questions fiscales.
OBS: Les folios de l’impôt sur le revenu sont disponibles en version électronique seulement.