English (Soil Science)
deep folisol [correct]
CONT: Deep folisols (greater than 40 cm of folic material) occur frequently in cool, moist, and humid forest ecosystems, particularly on the west coast of Canada. They also develop in northern regions where soil temperatures are low, but the soil is without permafrost.
OBS: deep folisol: designation used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
folisol profond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les folisols profonds (plus de 40 cm de matériau folique) se rencontrent fréquemment dans les écosystèmes forestiers frais et humides, particulièrement sur la côte ouest du Canada. Ils se développent également dans les régions nordiques où les températures du sol sont basses, mais sans pergélisol.
OBS: folisol profond : désignation employée dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.