English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
folium
CONT: The dorsal aspect of the abdomen in many spiders is marked by an area with scalloped margins; this area on account of its leaf-like outline is termed the folium.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
folium [masculine noun]
CONT: Il [l'abdomen] est dénudé ou couvert de poils, marqué de dessins divers qui, chez les Épeires et les Théridions, affectent la forme d’une feuille ornementale dite folium.