English (Mathematics)
Cartesian folium [correct]; folium of Descartes [correct]; leaf of Descartes [correct]; Descartes' folium [correct]
DEF: A plane cubic curve whose equation in cartesian coordinates x and y is x³+y³=3axy, where a is some constant.
French (Mathématiques)
folium de Descartes [correct, masculine noun]; feuille cartésienne [correct, feminine noun]; galand [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de ruban [correct, masculine noun]; fleur de jasmin [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de Descartes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le folium de Descartes n’ est en général pas défini par une propriété géométrique, c'est une [courbe] cubique définie par son équation cartésienne : x³+y³=3axy.