English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
barban [correct, standardized]; 4-chlorobut-2-ynyl 3-chlorocarbanilate [correct, see observation]
CONT: With regard to weed control, grassy weeds such as wild oats or green foxtail can be controlled with a wide variety of herbicides. Triallate and barban control wild oats, while TCA and dalapon control green foxtail.
OBS: 4-chlorobut-2-ynyl 3-chlorocarbanilate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: barban: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H9Cl2NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
barbane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barban [correct, masculine noun]; (chloro-3 phényl) carbamate de chloro-4 butyne-2 yle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lutte contre les mauvaises herbes comme la folle avoine et la sétaire verte se fait au moyen de divers herbicides : le triallate et le barban pour la folle avoine, le TCA et de dalapon pour la sétaire verte.
OBS: barbane : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H9Cl2NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
barbán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herbicida translocado del grupo de los carbonatos.
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H9Cl2NO2