English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
progestogen [correct, noun]; progestagen [correct, noun]
CONT: A progestogen (also called progestagen ...) is a molecule, either natural or synthetic, that shows similar effects as progesterone, binds to the progesterone receptor, and acts as an agonist.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
progestogène [correct, masculine noun]; progestagène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance à activité progestative, qui favorise la nidation de l'œuf et la gestation en induisant la transformation de l'endomètre de la phase folliculaire à la phase lutéale.
OBS: Peut être d’origine naturelle ou synthétique.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica)
progestógeno [masculine noun]