English (Symptoms (Medicine))
comedo [correct, see observation]; blackhead [correct]
DEF: A collection of sebaceous material and keratin retained in the hair follicle and excretory duct of the sebaceous gland, the surface covered with a black dot due to oxidation of sebum at the follicular orifice.
OBS: The term "comedo" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
comédon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion du follicule pilo-sébacé qui se présente sous forme d’une petite saillie blanchâtre centrée par un point noir.