English (Biological Sciences; Morphology and General Physiology)
apocrine [adjective]
DEF: Applied to sweat glands which differ from ordinary (eccrine) sweat glands in that they occur only in hairy regions.
French (Sciences biologiques; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
apocrine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie une glande sudoripare s’ouvrant soit dans le follicule pileux, soit à l'orifice pilo-sébacé.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Morfología y fisiología general)
apocrino