English (Symptoms (Medicine); Skin Appendages)
furuncle [correct]
DEF: A painful nodule formed in the skin by circumscribed inflammation of the corium and subcutaneous tissue, enclosing a central slough or "core".
OBS: Furuncles are caused by staphylococci, which enter through the hair follicles, and their formation is favored by constitutional or digestive derangement and local irritation.
OBS: The term "furuncle" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Phanères)
furoncle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflammation d’un follicule pilosébacé due au staphylocoque doré, se présentant sous forme d’un bourbillon jaunâtre entouré d’un halo rouge et situé sur une base tuméfiée.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Faneras)
furúnculo [masculine noun]