English (Morphology and General Physiology)
follicle [correct]; folliculus [Latin]
DEF: A sac or pouchlike depression or cavity.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
follicule [correct, masculine noun]; folliculus [Latin]
DEF: Petite formation anatomique sacculaire.