English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Allen-Doisy test [correct]
DEF: A biological test of estrogen effect. A sexually immature female animal develops keratinized squamous cells in a vaginal smear if the injected test material has estrogenic activity.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test d’Allen et Doisy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test qui consiste à provoquer l'œstrus; l'injection de la folliculine(ou un produit analogue) provoque l'apparition de cellules kératinisées sur les frottis vaginaux de rates castrées.