English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Skin Appendages)
beard ringworm [correct]; barber's itch [correct]
DEF: ... a dermatophytosis[, often caused by Trichophyton mentagrophytes or T. verrucosum,] that manifests in the beard area as superficial annular lesions, but deeper infection similar to folliculitis may occur.
OBS: tinea barbae: designation often used to refer to this disease.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Phanères)
teigne de la barbe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les teignes de la barbe se présentent dans la majorité des cas comme une folliculite aiguë suppurée : plages papuleuses inflammatoires, pustuleuses et parfois verruqueuses. Il est difficile de les distinguer cliniquement d’une folliculite bactérienne et seul le prélèvement mycologique en fera la preuve.