English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
fomentation [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The application of hot moist substances to the body to ease pain
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
fomentation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Application locale et externe d’une médication chaude à des fins thérapeutiques.
PHR: Fomentations aqueuses, vineuses; fomentations narcotiques, résolutives, toniques; faire des fomentations.