English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Fon [correct]; Dahomey [correct]
DEF: A language of the Kwa branch of the Niger-Congo family of African language spoken by the Fon, an ethnic group living in the south of Benin (called Dahomey until 1975) in West Africa.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
fon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue nigéro congolaise du groupe kwa, proche de l’éwé, parlée par les Fons, groupe ethnique habitant le Bénin (anciennement Dahomey) en Afrique occidentale.