English (Barrel and Cask Making)
heading [correct, noun]
DEF: material for heads of casks or barrels.
OBS: head : The assemblage of boards or planks which forms the end of a cask.
OBS: The heads are made from flat pieces of wood, dressed to proper thickness, pinned together with wooden dowel pins, and circled and beveled by a machine.
French (Tonnellerie)
fonçailles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; traversins [correct, masculine noun, plural]; foncines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Planches qui forment le fond [...] d’un tonneau [...]
OBS: Le façonnage des fonds, composés chacun de 6 à 10 pièces de bois [...], égalisées, jointées sur la colombe puis réunies par des goujons de bois, nécessite une grande exactitude [...] Cette opération s’appelle le fonçage.