English (Wood Sawing)
dark resinous knot
DEF: Knots whose wood is considerably darker than the surrounding wood and appears glassy.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud sombre résineux [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds dont le bois est vitreux et beaucoup plus foncé que le bois environnant.