English (Wood Sawing)
dark knot
DEF: Sound knots whose wood is considerably darker than the surrounding wood.
French (Sciage du bois)
nœud sombre [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds sains dont le bois est beaucoup plus foncé que le bois environnant.