English (Mineshaft Sinking)
mine shaft [correct]; shaft [correct]
PHR: To sink shafts.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines)
puits de mine [correct, masculine noun]; puits de la mine [correct, masculine noun]; puits [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Foncer des puits.