English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
protected areas system [correct]
CONT: Although alienation from ancestral lands began decades ago, the continued marginalization of indigenous communities—through fraudulent land registration practices and the state’s implementation of the protected areassystem—has had a negative impact on their enjoyment of traditional or culturally appropriate food.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
système d’aires protégées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que l'aliénation des terres ancestrales ait débuté il y a des décennies, la poursuite de la marginalisation des communautés autochtones – par des pratiques d’enregistrement foncier frauduleuses et l'instauration par l'État du système d’aires protégées – a empêché ces communautés de jouir d’une alimentation conforme à leurs traditions ou leur culture.