English (Property Law (common law); Agriculture - General)
land registration practice [correct]
CONT: Cultural knowledge is still deeply rooted in many local groups. Indeed, land information systems and land registration practices should be revised to enable appropriate recognition be given to customary tenure of indigenous people especially in relation to areas of land, water and other natural resources.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Agriculture - Généralités)
pratique d’enregistrement foncier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que l'aliénation des terres ancestrales ait débuté il y a des décennies, la poursuite de la marginalisation des communautés autochtones – par des pratiques d’enregistrement foncier frauduleuses et l'instauration par l'État du système d’aires protégées – a empêché ces communautés de jouir d’une alimentation conforme à leurs traditions ou leur culture.