English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in land [correct]
OBS: English common law is unique in that it recognizes no absolute or allodial ownership of lands. Instead it recognizes estates or interests in land. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 6).
OBS: It is the concept of seisin which links the abstract concept of the estate with the physical thing, the land. The person who has the seisin, or who is entitled to it in the future, has an estate in the land. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 26)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).