English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
land title [correct]
OBS: It is hardly necessary to point out that under the system of recording land titles which has grown up in the United States, it is practically essential to the security of ownership in real property that there exist some method by which title can be made clear of record. (66 Am. Jur., 2nd ed., 369).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).