English (Aboriginal Law; Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
Aboriginal land right [correct]
CONT: Comprehensive claims deal with the unfinished business of treaty-making in Canada. These claims generally arise in areas of Canada where Aboriginal land rights have not been dealt with by treaty or through other legal means.
OBS: Aboriginal land right: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit autochtone; Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
droit foncier des Autochtones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les revendications globales portent sur des affaires non réglées dans des traités canadiens. Elles touchent généralement des régions du pays où les droits fonciers des Autochtones n’ont pas été définis par un traité ou une autre mesure juridique.
OBS: droit foncier des Autochtones : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.