English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest in land [correct]
CONT: The termor, or lessee as he is now commonly called, was considered to have no real interest in the land itself.... His rights in the land were therefore not real but personal.... (L)easehold interests in land are for many purposes still treated as personalty. (Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, pp. 10-11).
CONT: The equitable interests of the beneficiaries under a trust of personalty are generally of the same nature as equitable interests in land.... (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 31)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).