English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right in land [correct]
CONT: The definition of "real property" (in the "Wills Act" of Nova Scotia) includes any estate, right or interest in messuages, lands, rents and hereditaments, which include an estate "pur autre vie". (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 157)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).
OBS: Le terme s’emploie dans toutes ses acceptions, large et spécifique.