English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
landowner [correct]
OBS: The person who holds the fee simple absolute in law and equity ... is the nearest thing possible in English law to an absolute owner. ... Often he is simply referred to as the landowner.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).