English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
property tax [correct]; real estate tax [correct]; real property tax [correct]
DEF: A direct tax levied on the assessed value of land and buildings.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
impôt foncier [correct, masculine noun]; taxe foncière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impôt sur bien réel [former designation, masculine noun, New Brunswick]
DEF: Impôt levé sur la valeur imposable des propriétés bâties et non bâties d’un contribuable.
OBS: Le terme «taxe foncière» est utilisé malgré le fait qu’il s’agit d’un impôt et non d’une taxe.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
impuesto predial [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto sobre bienes raíces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto directo que se paga por empresas o individuos a las autoridades locales en forma proporcional al valor de sus predios.