English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
land registration [correct]; land registry [correct]
OBS: The phrase "land registration" is familiar to lawyers, and generally subsumes matters relating to conveyancing, deeds, titles, surveys, the registry and land titles offices, and much more. (Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on Land Registration", 1971, p. 9).
OBS: Acts of Parliament speak of "land registration" and "registration of land". There is, of course, no such thing, so that, from the beginning, it ought to be made clear, even at the cost of seeming pedantic, that the subject of this book is the registration of estates and interests in land of persons entitled, or claiming to be entitled, thereto. (Ruoff and Roper, 4th ed., 1979, p. 3).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enregistrement foncier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: enregistrement foncier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).