English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
convenience sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample chosen on the basis of accessibility, expediency, cost, efficiency, or other reason not directly concerned with sampling parameters.
OBS: The terme "ad hoc sampling" is sometimes applied to this type of sampling.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon de commodité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon choisi en fonction de l'accessibilité, de l'adéquation. des coûts, de l'éfficacité ou de tout autre motif sans rapport direct avec les paramètres d’échantillonnage.
OBS: Le terme «échantillonnage ad hoc» s’applique parfois à ce type d’échantillonnage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.