English (Marketing Research)
geographic segmentation [correct]
CONT: In geographic segmentation, the market is divided into different locations such as nations, provinces, countries, cities, or neighborhoods. The organization recognizes that market potentials and costs vary with market location. It determines which geographic areas it can serve best based on the differences between areas and the organization's relative advantages.
French (Étude du marché)
segmentation géographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segmentation qui consiste à découper le marché en différentes unités territoriales. En général, cette démarche part d’une double hypothèse : 1) les goûts, problèmes, modes de vie et couleurs locales d’une même unité territoriale ne peuvent pas être tous considérés dans une approche de masse indifférenciée; 2) le potentiel d’un marché varie d’une région à l'autre, non seulement en fonction de la densité de la population mais aussi de son pouvoir et de son «vouloir» d’achat.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado)
segmentación geográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación de la población o de un grupo de individuos teniendo en cuenta criterios geográficos, normalmente donde residen.
OBS: segmentación geográfica: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.