English (Corporate Structure; Inventory and Material Management)
purchasing function [correct]
OBS: to initiate the entire --, the department manager prepares a written request, called a purchase requisition
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
fonction achat [correct, feminine noun]