English (Rail Transport Operations)
trip plan [correct]; tripplan [correct]
DEF: [A] detailed chain of train handling events describing how a car(s) can be handled from the shipper's door to the consignee's door.
OBS: Trip plans are expressed in hours and are tailored to a specific customer location, day of week and time of release.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
plan d’acheminement [correct, masculine noun]; programme d’acheminement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description détaillée des étapes d’acheminement des wagons expliquant comment sera traité chaque wagon depuis le départ de chez l’expéditeur jusqu’à l’arrivée chez le destinataire.
OBS: Les plans d’acheminement, énoncés en heures, sont conçus spécialement en fonction des installations du client, du jour de la semaine et de l'heure de libération.