English (Data Transmission; Telegraphic Switching)
adaptive routing [correct]; adaptative routing
DEF: A process whereby substitute routes are used for transmitting messages when circuit failures occur on primary transmission paths or backlogs develop.
OBS: Three classes of adaptive routing can be distinguished: isolated, distributed and centralized routing.
French (Transmission de données; Commutation télégraphique)
acheminement adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]; routage adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’acheminement consistant à modifier le chemin en fonction de l'état du réseau, par exemple selon la charge des éléments ou en cas de panne d’un élément.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Conmutación telegráfica)
encaminamiento adaptativo [masculine noun]; ruteo adaptativo [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Técnica de encaminamiento mediante tablas que se actualizan ante fallos.
OBS: Se distinguen tres clases de encaminamiento adaptable: encaminamiento aislado, distribuido y centralizado.