English (Chemistry)
acidity function [correct]; basicity function [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Any quantitative scale that measures the thermodynamic proton-donating or -accepting ability of a solvent system or a closely related thermodynamic property, such as the tendency of the lyate ion of the solvent system to form Lewis adducts.
OBS: ... The term basicity function is not in common use in connection with basic solutions. ... Acidity functions are not unique properties of the solvent system alone but depend on the solute (or family of closely related solutes) with respect to which the thermodynamic tendency is measured. Commonly used acidity functions refer to concentrated acidic or basic solutions. Acidity functions are usually established over a range of compositions of such a system by spectrophotometric or nmr measurements of the degree of protonation (or Lewis adduct formation) for the members of a series of structurally similar indicator bases (or acids) of different strengths ...
French (Chimie)
fonction d’acidité [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de basicité [correct, see observation, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: [...] échelle quantitative exprimant en termes thermodynamiques soit l’aptitude d’un milieu à donner ou à accepter un proton, soit une propriété analogue, telle que la tendance de l’ion lyate du solvant à former un adduit de Lewis.
OBS: Il faut souligner que les fonctions d’acidité ne sont pas uniquement spécifiques d’un milieu mais qu'elles dépendent aussi du soluté(ou d’une famille de solutés analogues) ayant servi d’indicateur pour la mesure de l'aptitude thermodynamique.(N. B. pour les solutions basiques, l'expression fonction de basicité est rarement utilisée.) Les fonctions d’acidité générales utilisées se rapportent à des solutions basiques ou acides concentrées; elles sont généralement établies pour un domaine de composition du système, à partir de mesures spectrophotométriques ou par spectroscopie rmn des proportions de l'acide conjugué(ou de l'adduit de Lewis) formé, pour une famille de bases indicatrices(ou d’acides) de structures semblables mais de forces différentes.