English (Genetics; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
transfer RNA [correct]; tRNA [correct]; soluble RNA [correct]; sRNA [correct]; sRNA
CONT: transfer RNA. A class of small RNA's, each containing about 80 nucleotides. A tRNA molecules has two functional sites. At one of these sites, an activating enzyme adds a specific amino acid. The other functional site carries the anticodon specific for that amino acid. Each type of tRNA transfers one particular amino acid to a growing polypeptide chain as specified by the nucleotide sequence of the messenger RNA being translated.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
ARN de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ARNt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acide ribonucléique de transfert [correct, masculine noun]; ARN soluble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acide ribonucléique de petite dimension comportant 70 à 90 nucléotides, dont la fonction consiste à porter un acide aminé spécifique pour la traduction d’un ARN messager au niveau des ribosomes.
OBS: Chaque ARNt est spécifique d’un acide aminé. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: ARN de transfert; ARN soluble; ARNt : termes et abréviation normalisés par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular; Bioquímica)
ácido ribonucleico de transferencia [correct, masculine noun]; ARNt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de ARN cuyas moléculas son pequeñas, contienen de 80-100 nucleótidos, [...] formado por una sola cadena de ribonucleótidos que está doblada, [su] función es la de captar aminoácidos en el citoplasma y transportarlos a los ribosomas, colocándolos según indica la secuencia del ARNm [ácido ribonucleico mensajero] para sintetizar las proteínas.