English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
ultrabasic rock [correct, see observation]; ultrabasite [correct]; ultramafic rock [correct, see observation]; ultra-mafic rock [correct]; ultramafics [correct, see observation, plural]; ultramafite [correct]
DEF: [An] igneous rock consisting essentially of ferromagnesian minerals to the virtual exclusion of quartz, feldspar, and feldspathoids.
CONT: Economic deposits of the mineral chromite are almost universally associated with mafic or ultra-mafic rocks.
OBS: Originally defined as rocks containing less than 45% silica, this artificial boundary has now been abandoned as a result of the recognition of many rock types which while undoubtedly ultrabasic by other tests, contain more than 45% silica ...
OBS: According to the source MROCK, 1985 (Richard Scott Mitchell, Dictionary of Rocks), the terms "ultramafic rock" and "ultrabasic rock" are nearly synonymous. They differ in that ultrabasic rocks contain little or no feldspar while ultramafic rocks contain no feldspar.
OBS: As a noun, the term "ultramafic" is used in the plural.
OBS: ultramafics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche ultrabasique [correct, feminine noun]; roche ultra-basique [correct, feminine noun]; ultrabasite [correct, feminine noun]; roche ultramafique [correct, feminine noun]; ultramafite [correct, feminine noun]; ultramafitite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique mélanocrate à holomélanocrate pauvre en silice (SiO2 <45 %) et riche en calcium, fer et magnésium, constituée essentiellement d’un ou plusieurs minéraux ferromagnésiens (péridot, pyroxène, amphibole).
OBS: La notion d’acidité, quelque peu ambiguë pour les roches, a été introduite au milieu du siècle dernier par Élie de Beaumont qui, en fonction de la teneur en SiO2, distingue les roches acides [plus de 65 %], les roches intermédiaires [entre 52 et 65 %], les roches basiques [entre 45 et 52 %] et les roches ultra-basiques [moins de 45 %].
OBS: ultramafite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
ultrabasita [feminine noun]; roca ultrabásica [feminine noun]