English (Food Additives)
acidulant [correct]; acidulent [correct]; acidulating agent [correct]; acidifying agent [correct]; acid additive [correct]; fruit acid
DEF: An additive that increases the acid content of a food. It acts as a conservative as well and masks some aftertastes. Used in salting, candy, jams, beverages, etc.
OBS: Also used as preservatives to prevent germ and spore growths that spoil food.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
acidulant [correct, masculine noun]; acidifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent acidifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif ayant pour fonction d’ajouter à l'acidité d’une denrée alimentaire. Il agit en même temps comme conservateur et peut aussi servir à masquer certains arrière-goûts. S’ emploie en salaison, en confiserie, dans les confitures, les boissons, etc.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
acidulante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aditivo alimentario de carácter ácido y normalmente orgánico, usado como intensificador del sabor, preservador, tampón, agente para la salazón de carnes, modificador de la viscosidad, etc.